Canara Bank (CANBK)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Canara Bank is in a clear phase of sustained growth and asset quality improvement, transitioning from a turnaround narrative to a structurally stronger growth platform with improving profitability and capital resilience. Management is focused on scaling global business while maintaining strict credit discipline.
- Revenue grew 3.5% QoQ to ₹32,957 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Regulatory delays in the stake sale of Canbank Factors Limited could tie up capital and delay potential value realization.
📖 The Story
Canara Bank is in a clear phase of sustained growth and asset quality improvement, transitioning from a turnaround narrative to a structurally stronger growth platform with improving profitability and capital resilience. Management is focused on scaling global business while maintaining strict credit discipline.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026-27, Canara Bank delivered 21.20% YoY net profit growth to ₹4,856 crores, driven by 14.37% growth in global business and 17.97% rise in advances, alongside a 65 bps improvement in CRAR to 17.17% and net NPA decline to 0.36%. Management reiterated guidance for FY2027, targeting 10-11% global business growth, 11-12% advances growth, and 9-10% deposit growth, with NIM of 2.50-2.60% and RoE of 16.50%. The board approved the sale of a 70% stake in Canbank Factors Limited for ₹80.50 crores, pending regulatory approvals, potentially freeing up capital. Additionally, the bank plans to raise foreign currency funds via senior unsecured bonds under its MTN programme, which could increase leverage if executed.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31,523 | 32,072 | 30,938 | 31,839 | 32,957 |
| Operating Profit | 8,667 | 8,705 | 8,796 | 6,636 | 8,647 |
| OPM % | 27.5% | 20.7% | 26.6% | 18.2% | 21.8% |
| Net Profit | 3,003 | 4,866 | 4,868 | 4,381 | 4,864 |
| EPS | ₹3.52 | ₹5.35 | ₹5.79 | ₹5.04 | ₹5.71 |
Operating profit margins have stabilized around 21-22% over the last four quarters, supporting consistent net profit growth from ₹3,003 crores (Jun 2025) to ₹4,868 crores (Dec 2025), with EPS rising from ₹3.52 to ₹5.79. The improvement in profitability is directly linked to management's focus on advancing growth and asset quality, as reflected in declining net NPA and rising CRAR. The bank’s guidance for FY2027 projects continued margin stability and RoE expansion to 16.50%, indicating confidence in sustainable earnings momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking guidance for FY2027, targeting 10-11% growth in global business, 11-12% in advances, and 9-10% in deposits, with NIM of 2.50-2.60%, gross NPA of 1.50%, net NPA of 0.40%, and RoE of 16.50%. These targets are explicitly tied to current performance trends and reflect a disciplined approach to credit and deposit growth. The guidance is consistent with management’s strategy of scaling profitable book expansion while maintaining capital adequacy above regulatory thresholds.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,814 | 1,814 | 1,814 | 1,814 |
| Reserves | 1.13 L Cr | 1.16 L Cr | 1.16 L Cr | 1.22 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 91,131 | 1.48 L Cr | 1.55 L Cr | 1.54 L Cr |
| Total Liabilities | 18.12 L Cr | 18.26 L Cr | 18.87 L Cr | 19.32 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 10,223 | 10,368 | 10,595 | 10,561 |
| Investments | 4.45 L Cr | 3.99 L Cr | 4.07 L Cr | 4.04 L Cr |
| Total Assets | 18.12 L Cr | 18.26 L Cr | 18.87 L Cr | 19.32 L Cr |
Total assets have grown from ₹18.26 L Cr (Mar 2026) to ₹19.32 L Cr (Mar 2027), driven by advances growth, while equity remains stable at ₹1,814 crores and reserves increased to ₹1.22 L Cr. Borrowings rose slightly to ₹1.54 L Cr from ₹1.48 L Cr, indicating modest leverage increase. The balance sheet reflects a capital-light growth model with asset expansion funded largely by deposits and internal accruals, though bond issuance plans could further increase debt if market conditions permit.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +7,942 |
| Investing | -2,812 |
| Financing | -4,795 |
| Net Cash Flow | +440 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.9% | 62.9% | 62.9% | 62.9% |
| FII | 11.9% | 14.6% | 14.2% | 12.7% |
| DII | 12.2% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 11.9% |
| Public | 11.6% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 11.0% |
| # Shareholders | 16,14,081 | 15,30,698 | 15,02,130 | 15,21,088 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 62.93%, but FII and DII stakes have declined slightly from 14.62% and 10.48% in Q3FY26 to 12.68% and 11.91% in Q1FY27, respectively, while public holding has marginally increased. The reduction in institutional ownership may reflect profit booking or portfolio rebalancing, but the stable promoter base suggests continued confidence. No pledging or significant stake sales by promoters were disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Banks
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANK | 10.97 L Cr | 13.9 | 25.0% | 14.1% | 1.00 |
| ICICIBANK | 10.31 L Cr | 18.3 | 28.8% | 16.4% | 0.61 |
| SBIN | 9.54 L Cr | 11.1 | 31.8% | 14.8% | 1.30 |
| KOTAKBANK | 4.22 L Cr | 7.3 | 20.7% | 11.2% | 0.53 |
| AXISBANK | 3.92 L Cr | 14.1 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 1.31 |
| UNIONBANK | 1.41 L Cr | 6.8 | 44.9% | 15.0% | 0.58 |
| PNB | 1.32 L Cr | 6.0 | 45.1% | 13.7% | 0.72 |
| BANKBARODA | 1.23 L Cr | 6.8 | 31.2% | 10.7% | 1.03 |
| INDIANB | 1.19 L Cr | 9.3 | 45.8% | 15.7% | 0.58 |
| CANBK | 1.14 L Cr | 5.7 | 42.1% | 16.1% | 1.32 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Regulatory delays in the stake sale of Canbank Factors Limited could tie up capital and delay potential value realization. 2. Execution risk in foreign currency bond issuance may increase leverage and interest costs if market conditions deteriorate. 3. Sustained advances growth at 11-12% pace could pressure credit standards if not properly monitored, despite current low slippage. 4. NIM compression risk if deposit growth outpaces loan deployment or interest rate volatility increases.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Canara Bank announced the resignation of Shri Mahesh M Pai as Chief General Manager effective September 1, 2026, following his departure on August 31,...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Canara Bank announced a senior management change effective September 1, 2026, promoting Shri Sunil Kumar Yadav to Chief General Manager. The filing de...
-
Board Meeting 29 August 2026Canara Bank announced a board meeting on September 3, 2026, to consider raising foreign currency funds via senior unsecured bonds under its existing M...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Canara Bank announced a board meeting on September 3, 2026, to consider raising foreign currency funds via senior unsecured bonds under its existing M...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Canara Bank announced the sale of a 70% stake in its unlisted subsidiary Canbank Factors Limited to Vidvedaa Private Limited for Rs.80.50 crore, pendi...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 August 2026Canara Bank confirmed payment of Rs 248.10 crores interest on its AT1 bonds on 29 August 2026, as per schedule, with no changes to frequency or paymen...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026Canara Bank announced that the annual interest payment of Rs 149.6 crores on its Tier 2 bonds (ISIN INE476A08175) was credited to bondholders' account...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Canara Bank announced an increase in its Marginal Cost of Funds Based Lending Rate (MCLR) effective 12 August 2026, with changes across multiple tenor...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Canara Bank received a Rs.1,49,450 penalty from the RBI for CC remittance issues including shortage, mutilated and counterfeit notes, effective August...
-
Announcement 31 July 2026Canara Bank announced the designation of Sujit Kumar Sahoo as Group Chief Compliance Officer effective July 1, 2026, for a three-year term following h...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Canara Bank is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving asset quality and profitability, supported by clear forward guidance. The key next steps are regulatory clearance for the Canbank Factors stake sale and successful bond issuance, if pursued. Investors should monitor advances growth quality and NIM trajectory as indicators of execution risk.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CANBK files new disclosures
Track CANBK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CANBK — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd