BSL Ltd (BSL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- BSL Ltd is transitioning from a period of financial distress to operational recovery, marked by margin expansion and profitability rebound in Q1 FY27. The company has reversed a prior quarter loss with PAT up 3.
- Revenue grew 14.8% QoQ to ₹170 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High leverage (D/E of 3.66) limits resilience to demand shocks or margin compression.
📖 The Story
BSL Ltd is transitioning from a period of financial distress to operational recovery, marked by margin expansion and profitability rebound in Q1 FY27. The company has reversed a prior quarter loss with PAT up 3.7x YoY, signaling early signs of sustainable recovery driven by cost discipline and improved operating leverage. However, elevated leverage (D/E of 3.66) and modest ROE (3.0%) suggest the turnaround is still fragile and capital efficiency remains a challenge.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, BSL reported revenue of ₹169.7 Cr (+7.4% YoY, +14.8% QoQ), driven by domestic momentum and export growth, with gross profit at ₹75.4 Cr and EBITDA up 14.2% YoY to ₹14.4 Cr, margin expanding to 8.5%. PAT surged to ₹1.7 Cr from ₹0.5 Cr YoY, reversing a prior loss. Management highlighted optimism around capacity utilization, product mix, and export expansion via new trade agreements like the India–New Zealand FTA, while citing US tariff uncertainty. Concurrently, the company appointed Shri Anurag Mathur as COO effective 22 August 2026, aiming to strengthen operational execution. The board also approved unaudited Q1 results and set insider trading windows, reflecting governance discipline.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 184 | 167 | 148 | 170 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 9 | 6 | 10 |
| OPM % | 5.2% | 5.3% | 4.0% | 5.7% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹1.67 | ₹1.15 | ₹-0.96 | ₹1.67 |
The financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue growth has stabilized, margins are expanding (OPM up to 5.7% in Jun 2026 from 4.0% in Mar 2026), and profitability has turned positive after a loss in Q4 FY26. This improvement aligns with management’s stated focus on cost efficiency and operating leverage, as highlighted in the Q1 FY27 filing. However, the company remains sensitive to macro headwinds, particularly US tariff risks, despite export optimism.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed optimism on export expansion through new trade agreements, particularly the India–New Zealand FTA, and emphasized prioritizing capacity utilization, product mix, and cost efficiency to sustain margin gains. They noted improved operating leverage and disciplined cost management as key drivers of the profitability rebound. No formal long-term guidance was provided, but near-term sentiment is cautiously positive, contingent on global trade conditions and execution of operational improvements under new leadership.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 106 | 109 | 110 | 110 |
| Borrowings | 415 | 421 | 441 | 439 |
| Total Liabilities | 604 | 627 | 660 | 640 |
| Fixed Assets | 222 | 216 | 214 | 231 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 604 | 627 | 660 | 640 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity (₹110 Cr in reserves) but rising net borrowings (up from ₹421 Cr to ₹441 Cr YoY), indicating ongoing capital expenditure or working capital needs. Total assets have grown modestly, suggesting incremental investment, likely in capacity or efficiency upgrades. The capital structure remains leveraged, with borrowings significantly exceeding equity, raising concerns about financial flexibility if operating performance stalls.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +49 |
| Investing | -39 |
| Financing | -10 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.7% | 56.7% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.6% |
| Public | 25.8% | 24.2% | 24.1% | 24.1% |
| # Shareholders | 12,646 | 11,795 | 11,713 | 11,732 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 56.72%, but institutional investor interest has declined sharply — FII holding dropped from 25.82% in Q2FY26 to 0% in Q1FY27, while DII holding is minimal (1.62%). Public shareholding has also trended downward, suggesting retail and institutional investors are reducing exposure. The declining FII/DII presence may reflect persistent concerns over profitability volatility and leverage, despite recent improvements.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRASIM | 2.25 L Cr | 39.4 | 9.6% | 10.8% | 2.16 |
| WELSPUNLIV | 18,716 | 65.0 | 7.4% | 5.9% | 0.51 |
| VTL | 17,438 | 20.2 | 10.7% | 8.7% | 0.13 |
| ARVIND | 15,168 | 35.3 | 14.3% | 10.6% | 0.36 |
| TRIDENT | 12,302 | 30.9 | 10.1% | 8.3% | 0.37 |
| SWANCORP | 9,065 | 43.5 | 4.2% | 2.9% | 0.29 |
| ICIL | 8,583 | 56.9 | 9.8% | 6.4% | 0.46 |
| GARFIBRES | 8,169 | 39.4 | 22.9% | 16.9% | 0.05 |
| KUSUMGAR | 5,944 | — | — | — | 0.45 |
| PDSL | 5,105 | 43.4 | 12.5% | 10.5% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High leverage (D/E of 3.66) limits resilience to demand shocks or margin compression. 2. US tariff uncertainty poses a material headwind to export momentum, despite optimism around new FTAs. 3. Margins, while improving, remain thin (8.5% EBITDA margin), leaving little room for error in cost management. 4. Institutional outflow signals lack of confidence among sophisticated investors, potentially constraining capital inflows during the recovery phase.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026BSL Ltd held its 55th AGM on September 1, 2026 via video conference, adopting the 2025-26 audited financials and appointing new directors including re...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 August 2026BSL Limited announced the appointment of Shri Anurag Mathur as Chief Operating Officer effective 22 August 2026, following board approval based on the...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 August 2026BSL Limited announced the appointment of Shri Anurag Mathur as Chief Operating Officer effective 22 August 2026, following board approval based on the...
-
share transfer 19 August 2026BSL Limited received a Share Transfer Agent report for July 2026 detailing re-lodgement of physical share transfer requests under SEBI's special windo...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026BSL Limited presented its Q1 FY27 investor presentation highlighting a 7.4% YoY revenue increase to ₹169.7 crore and 14.2% YoY EBITDA growth to ₹14.4 ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026BSL Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹169.7 Cr, up 7.4% YoY and 14.8% QoQ, driven by domestic momentum and export growth. Gross profit rose to ₹75....
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026BSL Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 11 August 2026, approving unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 202...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 July 2026BSL Limited announced its 55th Annual General Meeting will be held via video conference on September 1, 2026, with a cutoff date of August 25, 2026 fo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 July 2026BSL Limited announced its 55th Annual General Meeting will be held via video conference on September 1, 2026, with a cutoff date of August 25, 2026 fo...
-
share transfer 3 July 2026BSL Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from its share transfer agent confirming that dematerialized securities were listed on NSE and BSE, a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
BSL is in the early stages of a turnaround, with operational improvements and margin expansion offering cautious optimism. However, the sustainability of this trend depends on successful execution of the new COO’s mandate, global trade dynamics, and deleveraging progress. Investors should monitor margin trajectory, institutional re-engagement, and management’s ability to convert revenue growth into cash flow, particularly as US tariff risks persist.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BSL files new disclosures
Track BSL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BSL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd