Ashima Ltd (ASHIMASYN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ashima Ltd operates in a diversified services model with core exposure to real estate and investment segments, though recent financials show persistent losses and negative returns. The company has maintained stable promoter ownership but faces declining investor confidence, reflected in a -23.
- Revenue grew 21.4% QoQ to ₹8 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent losses in standalone operations and negative cash flow despite reported profits raise concerns about earnings quality.
📖 The Story
Ashima Ltd operates in a diversified services model with core exposure to real estate and investment segments, though recent financials show persistent losses and negative returns. The company has maintained stable promoter ownership but faces declining investor confidence, reflected in a -23.7% one-year return and deteriorating profitability. Management has not provided forward-looking growth guidance, and operational performance remains weak across key metrics.
📰 What's Happening
The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹533 crores for FY2025-26, driven by a 69.9% YoY surge in real estate and investment segments, with real estate contributing ₹566 crores in revenue and ₹8 crores in PBT. Investment activities generated ₹67 crores in revenue and ₹78 crores in profit, indicating high-margin returns from financial holdings. However, standalone and consolidated financials for Q1 FY2026 show minimal revenue of ₹8 crores and a modest operating profit of ₹3 crores, suggesting volatility in segment performance. The board approved unaudited Q1 results on July 18, 2026, and confirmed auditor review, while the AGM on August 6 approved the full FY2025-26 financials and reappointed Chairman Chintan Parikh. Uttara Parikh was also appointed as a Non-Executive Director during the meeting. No new strategic initiatives or capital allocation plans were disclosed.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4 | 1 | 7 | 8 |
| Operating Profit | -2 | -2 | -3 | 3 |
| OPM % | -55.9% | -262.8% | -40.2% | 38.9% |
| Net Profit | -8 | -3 | -7 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹-0.42 | ₹-0.15 | ₹-0.36 | ₹0.10 |
Financial performance remains highly volatile, with revenue declining sharply from ₹4 crores in September 2025 to ₹8 crores in June 2026, while profitability swung from a loss of ₹8 crores to a small profit of ₹2 crores. Operating margins improved from -55.9% in September 2025 to 38.9% in June 2026, but this appears driven by low base effects rather than sustainable growth. The company continues to report negative operating cash flow (₹-40 crores in March 2026), indicating cash outflows despite modest profits. The lack of consistent revenue expansion and margin improvement suggests that recent gains are not yet translating into scalable or durable earnings momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided any explicit forward guidance or strategic outlook in the latest filings. The board approved the financial results and reaffirmed governance continuity through leadership reappointments, but no commentary on future growth, market expansion, or margin improvement was included. The absence of strategic commentary, particularly around real estate or investment segment scalability, signals limited visibility into near-term catalysts. Investor focus remains on operational stabilization rather than expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 |
| Reserves | 115 | 107 | 96 | 85 |
| Borrowings | 124 | 122 | 168 | 164 |
| Total Liabilities | 527 | 502 | 569 | 557 |
| Fixed Assets | 67 | 47 | 46 | 42 |
| Investments | 35 | 37 | 137 | 137 |
| Total Assets | 527 | 502 | 569 | 557 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹192 crores and growing reserves, indicating long-term profitability retention despite current losses. Borrowings have risen slightly to ₹168 crores from ₹122 crores in FY2025, suggesting modest capital financing activity, though the debt-to-equity ratio remains moderate at 0.59. Total assets have increased to ₹569 crores, primarily driven by growth in reserves and fixed assets, reflecting ongoing investment in core segments. There is no evidence of aggressive deleveraging or large-scale divestment, implying a patient capital approach without urgent balance sheet restructuring.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -40 |
| Investing | -41 |
| Financing | +34 |
| Net Cash Flow | -48 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.5% | 73.5% | 73.5% | 73.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 22.5% | 22.6% | 22.5% | 22.4% |
| # Shareholders | 42,683 | 41,405 | 40,604 | 39,866 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 73.49% across all quarters, indicating confidence from the founding family. Institutional ownership is extremely low, with FII and DII stakes collectively below 0.2%, and public shareholder base slightly declining from 22.56% to 22.39% over four quarters. The number of shareholders has decreased from 42,683 to 39,866, suggesting consolidation but limited retail or institutional interest. No significant buying or selling activity is evident among non-promoter investors.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diversified
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3MINDIA | 37,051 | 60.6 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.00 |
| DCMSHRIRAM | 16,025 | 11.7 | 12.1% | 18.6% | 0.36 |
| NAVA | 15,881 | 21.0 | 13.3% | 11.1% | 0.25 |
| IBULLSLTD | 5,933 | 13.6 | -2841.4% | -176.9% | -0.95 |
| QUESS | 5,652 | 22.3 | 27.2% | 21.7% | 0.00 |
| BALMLAWRIE | 3,006 | 10.8 | 16.3% | 10.5% | 0.04 |
| GOCLCORP | 1,943 | 5.7 | 13.5% | 21.6% | 0.71 |
| BLUSPRING | 1,818 | — | 3.0% | -2.6% | 0.12 |
| TTKHLTCARE | 1,602 | 21.7 | 8.5% | 6.6% | 0.02 |
| 512014 | 1,423 | 54.8 | 38.2% | 25.6% | 0.08 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent losses in standalone operations and negative cash flow despite reported profits raise concerns about earnings quality. 2. Heavy reliance on real estate and investment segments, which are cyclical and not recurring, creates revenue volatility. 3. No clear growth strategy or capital allocation plan has been communicated by management. 4. Low institutional interest and declining shareholder count may limit market depth and analyst coverage.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Ashima Limited announced the completion of tenure for Independent Director Neeraj Golas effective August 11, 2026, marking the end of his second term ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Ashima Limited held its 43rd Annual General Meeting on 6th August 2026 via video conferencing. Shareholders approved the audited standalone and consol...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 July 2026Ashima Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on 18th July 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results fo...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 July 2026Ashima Limited announced a record date for its AGM on August 6, 2026, with book closure from July 30 to August 6, 2026, enabling shareholders to vote ...
-
share transfer 7 July 2026Ashima Limited received confirmation certificates from MUFG Intime India for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, covering dematerialized securities and r...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 July 2026Ashima Limited announced reconstitution of its Nomination and Remuneration Committee and Stakeholders' Relationship Committee effective July 1, 2026, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 July 2026Ashima Limited announced the outcome of its July 1, 2026 board meeting, appointing Ms. Uttara Chintan Parikh as an Additional Director and reconstitut...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 July 2026Ashima Limited announced the appointment of Ms. Uttara Chintan Parikh as an Additional Director in the Non-Executive Non-Independent category, effecti...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Ashima Limited announced that its trading window for insider transactions will remain closed from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the unaudited qua...
-
🔴 Financial Results 23 May 2026Ashima Limited reported consolidated revenue of [amount not verified] for FY 2025-26, ending March 31, 2026, reflecting a **69.9% YoY growth** driven ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ashima Ltd appears to be a promoter-held, cash-flow-negative entity with sporadic profitability driven by non-core or segmental anomalies, lacking scalable momentum. Without clearer strategic direction or improved operational consistency, the stock remains speculative. Investors should monitor upcoming investor presentations or management commentary for signs of strategic refinement, particularly around real estate monetization or investment portfolio management.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ASHIMASYN files new disclosures
Track ASHIMASYN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ASHIMASYN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd