Nava Ltd (NAVA)

Services · Diversified · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹567.85 ↓ 17.4% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Nava Ltd is transitioning from a diversified industrial base toward energy-focused growth, with its current narrative centered on executing a strategic expansion in Zambia's power sector. Management is prioritizing capital discipline, maintaining a strong dividend policy, and advancing key infrastructure projects like the 300MW thermal plant (delayed to Q2 FY28) and solar plant commissioning by end-September 2026.
  • Revenue grew 6% QoQ to ₹1,212 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Delays in thermal plant commissioning (now pushed to Q2 FY28) could pressure near-term revenue and margin growth, as the project was previously a k
Market Cap
₹16,085
P/E Ratio
21.3
P/B Ratio
1.84
ROE
11.1%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt/Equity
0.25
Div Yield
0.97%
Promoter
50.0%

📖 The Story

Nava Ltd is transitioning from a diversified industrial base toward energy-focused growth, with its current narrative centered on executing a strategic expansion in Zambia's power sector. Management is prioritizing capital discipline, maintaining a strong dividend policy, and advancing key infrastructure projects like the 300MW thermal plant (delayed to Q2 FY28) and solar plant commissioning by end-September 2026. The company is leveraging stable cash flows from existing operations to fund growth while preserving financial flexibility, reflecting a deliberate shift toward higher-margin energy assets and long-term value creation.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, consolidated total income reached an all-time high of INR1,269 crores, driven by strong Energy and Mining performance and dividend income from Nava Global, with standalone income hitting a record INR689 crores due to lower input costs. Management confirmed Zambia operations remain unaffected by elections and is progressing with a thermal plant expansion delayed to Q2 FY28 (with INR200 million revenue potential) and a 300MW solar plant commissioning targeted by end-September 2026. Debt for expansion remains capped at INR300 million, funded partly by INR100 million in equity, while the dividend policy is maintained at a minimum of 30% of PAT. The company is also pursuing a tax holiday for its thermal plant and targeting a 45-50% EBITDA margin in Zambia, alongside ongoing manganese exploration and sugar plant commissioning in FY28.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1939649911,1431,212
Operating Profit498221327280425
OPM %41.7%22.9%33.0%24.5%35.1%
Net Profit399178326136333
EPS₹-4.60₹4.57₹7.84₹4.49₹9.80

Financial performance shows improving operational momentum, with revenue and operating margins expanding sequentially and year-on-year, particularly in Q1 FY27 where OPM reached 35.1% and consolidated revenue hit INR1,269 crores. However, standalone margins remain volatile, with Q3 FY25 showing a sharp decline in OPM to 22.9% due to external pressures, though recent quarters have stabilized. The consistent growth in operating profit and net income from Dec 2025 to Mar 2026 (e.g., NP rising from ₹178 to ₹333 crores) aligns with management’s narrative of cost optimization and scale benefits in core segments, supporting their guidance on margin improvement driven by energy expansion and operational efficiencies.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has provided clear forward-looking guidance, targeting EBITDA margins of 45-50% for the new Zambian energy business, a RoE of 15% for the 300MW thermal plant, and commissioning timelines for key projects: solar plant by end-September 2026, thermal plant phase 2 in Q2 FY28, and sugar plant in Q4 FY28. They are actively pursuing a tax holiday for the thermal plant and emphasize capital adequacy for ongoing projects. The company reaffirmed its dividend policy of minimum 30% of PAT, with the final dividend for FY26 recommended at ₹5.50 per share, underscoring confidence in sustained cash generation despite project delays.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital29282828
Reserves7,3607,5838,0748,717
Borrowings6848931,5962,221
Total Liabilities10,53111,27212,49614,372
Fixed Assets4,9605,0525,1535,730
Investments7731,0421,4801,431
Total Assets10,53111,27212,49614,372

The balance sheet reflects a conservative and strategic capital allocation approach, with equity remaining stable at ₹28 crores while reserves have grown steadily to ₹8,717 crores by March 2026, indicating strong internal capital accumulation. Borrowings have increased modestly to ₹2,221 crores in March 2026 from ₹1,596 crores in the prior quarter, primarily to fund expansion projects, but remain well-contained at a D/E of 0.25. The company is financing growth through a mix of retained earnings and targeted equity issuance (e.g., recent RSU allotment), while maintaining ample liquidity, as evidenced by robust operating cash flows of ₹2,312 crores in March 2026.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+2,312
Investing-2,014
Financing+645
Net Cash Flow+944

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters50.1%50.1%50.1%50.0%
FII10.4%10.3%10.6%10.2%
DII0.5%0.4%0.5%0.6%
Public31.9%31.5%31.0%31.6%
# Shareholders64,71259,18556,46161,856

Institutional investor interest has increased over the past year, with FII holding rising from 10.35% in Q3FY26 to 10.61% in Q4FY26 and 10.21% in Q1FY27, suggesting accumulation amid stable promoter ownership around 50%. DII holdings remain low and flat at ~0.5%, while public shareholding has slightly declined, possibly due to retail profit booking. The growing FII presence, coupled with a stable promoter base and increasing shareholder count (61,856 in Q1FY27), indicates improving institutional confidence. No significant promoter pledging or selling signals are evident, and the recent RSU allotment reflects disciplined equity management without dilutive impact on EPS.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diversified

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
3MINDIA 37,533 61.4 38.4% 28.5% 0.00
NAVA 16,085 21.3 13.3% 11.1% 0.25
DCMSHRIRAM 15,845 11.5 12.1% 18.6% 0.36
IBULLSLTD 6,110 13.9 -2841.4% -176.9% -0.95
QUESS 5,694 22.5 27.2% 21.7% 0.00
BALMLAWRIE 2,988 10.7 16.3% 10.5% 0.04
GOCLCORP 1,943 5.7 13.5% 21.6% 0.71
BLUSPRING 1,886 3.0% -2.6% 0.12
TTKHLTCARE 1,640 22.2 8.5% 6.6% 0.02
512014 1,373 52.9 38.2% 25.6% 0.08

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Delays in thermal plant commissioning (now pushed to Q2 FY28) could pressure near-term revenue and margin growth, as the project was previously a key revenue driver. 2) Exposure to volatile commodity prices in mining and energy sectors may impact margins despite cost optimization efforts. 3) Regulatory and political risks in Zambia, while currently contained, could affect project timelines or operational stability. 4) High reliance on dividend income from Nava Global introduces earnings volatility, as this stream is not recurring and depends on external performance.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Nava Ltd is executing a deliberate transition toward energy-led growth with solid cash flow discipline and improving operational trends, but near-term execution risks around project delays and commodity exposure warrant monitoring. The company’s strategic focus on high-margin assets and consistent capital returns make it a watchlist candidate for investors tracking regulated energy transitions, provided project milestones are met on schedule.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when NAVA files new disclosures

Track NAVA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track NAVA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day