Mach Travel Solutions Ltd (544248)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Mach Travel Solutions Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a small-cap niche player to a scalable travel services platform targeting ₹500+ crores revenue by FY27. The company has demonstrated explosive top-line expansion, with Q1 FY27 revenue growing 538% YoY to ₹144.
- Revenue grew 73.4% QoQ to ₹144 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk around B2C app launch and southern expansion, which are critical for long-term scalability but unproven at scale. 2) Working capital
📖 The Story
Mach Travel Solutions Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a small-cap niche player to a scalable travel services platform targeting ₹500+ crores revenue by FY27. The company has demonstrated explosive top-line expansion, with Q1 FY27 revenue growing 538% YoY to ₹144.33 crores, driven by corporate, government, and leisure segment wins including a ₹92 crore Punjab Yatra contract and IRCTC partnership. Management is prioritizing scale over near-term profitability, investing in technology and B2C infrastructure to capture structural growth in India's travel market, though this results in temporary margin compression.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Mach Travel achieved ₹144.33 crores revenue (538% YoY) and ₹8.92 crores EBITDA (437% YoY), advancing 29-30% toward its ₹500+ crores FY27 target. Key wins include a ₹75 lakh to ₹1 crore IRCTC contract and a ₹92 crore Punjab Yatra deal serving 1,100 daily travelers. Management is actively expanding into southern offices and preparing to launch its B2C app (Machtravel.com) by September 2026, while also targeting corporate travel and government projects as new growth vectors beyond traditional MICE segments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23 | 83 | 144 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| OPM % | 4.4% | 3.1% | 4.5% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| EPS | ₹0.73 | ₹1.35 | ₹2.92 |
Revenue has surged from ₹23 crores in Jun 2025 to ₹83 crores in Mar 2026 and ₹144.33 crores in Jun 2026, reflecting accelerating momentum. Operating margins remain volatile (4.5% in Jun 2026 vs 3.1% in Mar 2026) but show improvement from 4.4% in Jun 2025, indicating early operational leverage. Net profit has grown from ₹2 crores to ₹6.17 crores over the same period, aligning with revenue growth, though working capital pressures persist as the company scales operations ahead of B2C app launch.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects EBITDA margins to structurally improve toward higher levels as scale increases, targeting ₹500+ crores revenue for FY27. Key upcoming catalysts include the B2C app launch by September 2026 and expansion into southern offices. While acknowledging near-term margin pressure from growth investments, management remains confident in margin recovery through economies of scale and broader market penetration across corporate, government, and leisure segments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 88 | 93 | 100 |
| Borrowings | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Total Liabilities | 139 | 123 | 130 |
| Fixed Assets | 20 | 19 | 19 |
| Investments | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 139 | 123 | 130 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with minimal debt (₹6 crores borrowings) and growing equity and reserves (₹21 crores equity, ₹93-100 crores reserves). Total assets have stabilized around ₹123-130 crores, indicating no aggressive capital burn. This suggests management is funding growth through retained earnings rather than external financing, supporting a deleveraging trajectory and reducing financial risk amid rapid expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -9 |
| Investing | -25 |
| Financing | +39 |
| Net Cash Flow | +5 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q2FY26 | Q4FY26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.0% | 70.3% | 70.9% | 72.9% |
| FII | 5.7% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.2% |
| DII | 3.8% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| Public | 12.2% | 13.8% | 12.7% | 11.6% |
| # Shareholders | 2,085 | 2,238 | 2,096 | 1,880 |
Promoter holding has slightly declined from 70.04% to 72.94% over the past year, while FII ownership has fluctuated between 3.21% and 5.68%, peaking at 5.68% in Q2FY25. DII holdings remain low (1.55%-3.78%), and public shareholding has increased from 12.21% to 13.84%. The stable promoter stake and modest institutional interest suggest limited foreign conviction, though the recent rise in public shareholding may reflect retail enthusiasm following the strong Q1 results.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMRAIRPORT | 99,244 | 204.3 | 12.1% | -23.5% | -13.08 |
| NBCC | 22,991 | 31.1 | 41.3% | 30.9% | 0.00 |
| CMPDI | 15,897 | 28.8 | 32.4% | 24.2% | 0.00 |
| IGIL | 14,678 | 24.1 | 56.1% | 41.0% | 0.00 |
| HORIZONIND | 13,605 | — | — | — | 1.22 |
| RITES | 10,407 | 25.0 | 23.5% | 17.5% | 0.00 |
| RAIN | 6,946 | 12.9 | 12.0% | 8.9% | 1.21 |
| INOXGREEN | 6,432 | 51.5 | 9.4% | 6.7% | 0.10 |
| SIS | 6,044 | 41.3 | 8.0% | 5.8% | 0.56 |
| CMRGREEN | 5,059 | 22.7 | 18.4% | 17.4% | 0.65 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk around B2C app launch and southern expansion, which are critical for long-term scalability but unproven at scale. 2) Working capital pressures persist despite revenue growth, potentially straining liquidity if collections slow. 3) Margin improvement depends on scale-driven efficiency, but current operating leverage remains fragile with OPM at 4.5% in Q1 FY27. 4) Competitive intensity in corporate and government travel segments could pressure pricing if market penetration accelerates faster than anticipated.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Mach Travel Solutions announced the resignation of Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Ms. Yashashvi Srivastava effective September 1, 2026, due ...
-
Announcement 31 August 2026Mach Travel Solutions Ltd's September 2026 newsletter highlights India's river cruise passenger surge to 29 lakh in FY25-26, a 23% drop in global bagg...
-
Announcement 31 August 2026Mach Travel Solutions announced the public beta launch of its B2C travel platform, Machtravel.com and Mach Travel App, inviting users to test and prov...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026Mach Travel Solutions Limited announced that its consumer travel platform Machtravel.com and mobile app have entered public beta testing, allowing use...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Mach Travel Solutions reported explosive Q1 FY27 growth with revenue of **₹144.33 crores** (538% YoY), EBITDA of **₹8.92 crores** (437% YoY), and PAT ...
-
🟡 concall transcript 31 March 2026Mach Conferences and Events Limited held an EGM on April 24, 2026 to seek shareholder approval for changing its name to Mach Travel Solutions Limited,...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Mach Travel is executing a high-stakes growth playbook with compelling early traction in new segments and clear visibility toward its ₹500+ crores FY27 target, but success hinges on seamless B2C app rollout and sustained margin recovery from scale. Investors should monitor quarterly working capital trends and margin trajectory closely to confirm the sustainability of this growth phase.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd