Active Clothing Co Ltd (541144)

Textiles · Textiles · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹110.8 ↓ 19.97% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Active Clothing Co Ltd is a mid-sized textile manufacturer with stable promoter ownership and no institutional investor presence, currently trading at a modest valuation (P/E 17.2) but facing a 17% year-on-year decline in share price.
  • Revenue declined 7.1% QoQ to ₹68 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Sustained revenue decline across all quarters with no visible recovery in order intake or capacity utilization. 2) Operating margin compression des
Market Cap
₹172
P/E Ratio
17.1
P/B Ratio
2.22
ROE
13.1%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt/Equity
1.53
Promoter
73.6%

📖 The Story

Active Clothing Co Ltd is a mid-sized textile manufacturer with stable promoter ownership and no institutional investor presence, currently trading at a modest valuation (P/E 17.2) but facing a 17% year-on-year decline in share price. The company exhibits healthy profitability metrics (ROE 13.1%, ROCE 11.5%) but carries a high debt-to-equity ratio of 1.53, suggesting significant leverage. Despite consistent promoter holding, the downward price trend and lack of investor inflows indicate market skepticism about future growth prospects.

📰 What's Happening

The company held its 24th AGM on September 25, 2026, following board approval of the annual report and appointment of a scrutinizer for voting, signaling routine governance updates. Quarterly financials show a clear downward trend in revenue and margins, with June 2026 revenue at ₹68 crore (down from ₹96 crore in December 2025) and operating margin compressing to 7.9% from 6.5% in the prior quarter. Management has not announced new orders or capacity expansions in recent filings, and no strategic shifts or M&A activity has been disclosed in the latest board meeting.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue6483967368
Operating Profit55645
OPM %8.3%6.4%6.5%4.9%7.9%
Net Profit23422
EPS₹1.38₹1.76₹2.25₹1.05₹1.44

Revenue has declined 29% from ₹96 crore in December 2025 to ₹68 crore in June 2026, while operating margins have fluctuated between 4.9% and 8.3% but show no recovery trend. Net profit remains flat at ₹2 crore in the last two quarters despite lower revenue, indicating cost discipline but limited top-line recovery. The consistent EPS of ₹1.44 in June 2026, down from ₹2.25 in December 2025, reflects earnings pressure from reduced scale, with no corresponding cost reduction to offset revenue decline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

There is no forward guidance or strategic outlook provided in the latest board meeting filing or quarterly results. Management has not discussed demand trends, order pipeline, capacity utilization, or future margin expectations in any disclosed commentary. The absence of guidance suggests either operational uncertainty or a deliberate pause in public communication regarding near-term prospects.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital16161616
Reserves57626777
Borrowings121118112126
Total Liabilities259279305305
Fixed Assets56535154
Investments0000
Total Assets259279305305

The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹16 crore but rising reserves and a persistent debt burden of ₹126 crore, with total assets flat at ₹305 crore over the last two years. Borrowings remain elevated at ₹126 crore, and while reserves have grown from ₹62 crore to ₹77 crore, this reflects cumulative profits rather than new capital infusion. There is no indication of aggressive deleveraging or capital reduction, suggesting debt servicing capacity is being supported by operating cash flows despite negative OCF.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-10
Investing-11
Financing+21
Net Cash Flow-0

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters73.6%73.6%73.6%73.6%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public20.4%20.1%19.8%19.6%
# Shareholders2,6552,6622,5372,272

Promoter holding remains steady at 73.58% with no pledging or dilution, indicating confidence in long-term control. However, public shareholding has slightly declined from 20.35% to 19.64% over four quarters, while the number of public shareholders has decreased from 2,655 to 2,272, suggesting thinning retail interest. FII and DII holdings remain at zero, reflecting no institutional interest or confidence in near-term catalysts.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Textiles

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GRASIM 2.25 L Cr 39.4 9.6% 10.8% 2.16
WELSPUNLIV 18,716 65.0 7.4% 5.9% 0.51
VTL 17,438 20.2 10.7% 8.7% 0.13
ARVIND 15,168 35.3 14.3% 10.6% 0.36
TRIDENT 12,302 30.9 10.1% 8.3% 0.37
SWANCORP 9,065 43.5 4.2% 2.9% 0.29
ICIL 8,583 56.9 9.8% 6.4% 0.46
GARFIBRES 8,169 39.4 22.9% 16.9% 0.05
KUSUMGAR 5,944 0.45
PDSL 5,105 43.4 12.5% 10.5% 0.64

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Sustained revenue decline across all quarters with no visible recovery in order intake or capacity utilization. 2) Operating margin compression despite stable input costs, indicating pricing pressure or inefficiency. 3) High debt (D/E 1.53) with no visible reduction plan amid shrinking cash flows. 4) Absence of institutional ownership and declining public shareholder base may limit liquidity and valuation support.

🧠 Analyst's Read

The company shows no clear inflection point in its operational trajectory, with declining volumes and margins offset by stable profitability ratios but elevated leverage. Key near-term risks include sustaining order flow and managing debt servicing without fresh capital. Investors should monitor upcoming investor presentations or management commentary for signals on demand recovery or strategic review.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day