Ampvolts Ltd (535719)

Services · Miscellaneous · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹27.21 ↑ 19.45% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Ampvolts Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by modest revenue growth and improving profitability from a low base, with recent operational stabilization following prior losses. The company operates in the services sector with no significant market cap or analyst coverage, suggesting niche or emerging market positioning.
  • Revenue grew 15.3% QoQ to ₹13 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) High reliance on promoter pledging (19.36% of capital) to secure working capital loans introduces financial and governance risk, especially if loan
Market Cap
₹70
P/E Ratio
23.7
P/B Ratio
1.42
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
11.6%
Debt/Equity
0.23
Promoter
55.3%

📖 The Story

Ampvolts Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by modest revenue growth and improving profitability from a low base, with recent operational stabilization following prior losses. The company operates in the services sector with no significant market cap or analyst coverage, suggesting niche or emerging market positioning. Management appears focused on scaling operations while managing capital structure, though promoter encumbrance signals external financing reliance.

📰 What's Happening

The most notable development is the creation of a pledge over 2.75 million shares (19.36% of total capital) by promoter entity AV AC DC Renew Private Limited to secure a working capital loan, disclosed in an August 29, 2026 insider trading filing. This indicates active use of equity as collateral for liquidity needs, though no material defaults or restructuring events were reported. Additionally, a February 4, 2026 board meeting filing confirmed no operational or strategic updates, reflecting routine governance without new momentum. Quarterly trends show sequential improvement in revenue and margins, particularly from December 2025 onward, suggesting execution of core business activities without major disruptions.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1171113
Operating Profit-0-0102
OPM %-17.6%-15.9%21.1%3.9%17.8%
Net Profit-00201
EPS₹-0.12₹0.08₹0.59₹0.05₹0.43

Financial performance reveals a clear inflection from losses in H2 FY25 (Sept and Jun 2025) to profitability in H1 FY26 (Dec 2025 and Mar 2026), with revenue rising from ₹1 crore to ₹13 crore and operating profit turning positive. Operating margins improved from -15.9% to 17.8%, and net profit rose from ₹0.59 crore to ₹1 crore, indicating effective cost management or volume growth. However, the sharp decline in operating profit from December (₹2 crore) to March (₹0 crore) suggests seasonality or one-time factors, warranting scrutiny of sustainability. The consistent EPS growth from ₹0.05 to ₹0.43 over four quarters reflects improving bottom-line efficiency despite low base levels.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the available filings, with no detailed projections, capital allocation plans, or strategic roadmaps disclosed in the quarterly results or board meeting notices. The absence of commentary on future revenue drivers, margin targets, or expansion plans limits visibility into intent. The only directional signal is the promoter’s pledge activity, which implies ongoing capital needs but does not convey strategic vision. Without formal guidance, investor expectations remain anchored to historical performance trends rather than announced initiatives.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital19262626
Reserves9232325
Borrowings0112252
Total Liabilities296174105
Fixed Assets35929
Investments0000
Total Assets296174105

The balance sheet shows a significant increase in total assets from ₹61 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹105 crore (Mar 2026), driven by rising borrowings from ₹11 crore to ₹52 crore, while equity remains flat at ₹26 crore. This indicates aggressive leverage to fund asset growth, likely tied to working capital or operational expansion. Despite the spike in debt, the debt-to-equity ratio remains low at 0.23, suggesting conservative capital structure management relative to equity. However, the jump in borrowings raises concerns about funding sources and repayment capacity, especially given the recent share pledge to secure financing.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-22
Investing-21
Financing+43
Net Cash Flow-0

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters54.6%54.6%55.3%55.3%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Public41.8%42.2%41.8%41.8%
# Shareholders8,7858,8878,6528,689

Promoter holding has remained stable at 55.25% over the last four quarters, with no dilution or acquisition activity reported. Institutional ownership (FII/DII) is negligible, held at 0% and 0.05% respectively, indicating limited market interest or analyst coverage. The growing number of public shareholders (8,689 to 8,887) suggests retail participation is increasing slightly, but overall shareholding stability implies limited investor churn. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, though the recent pledge may signal future dilution risk if loan terms require conversion or enforcement.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Miscellaneous

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
GMRAIRPORT 99,244 204.3 12.1% -23.5% -13.08
NBCC 22,991 31.1 41.3% 30.9% 0.00
CMPDI 15,897 28.8 32.4% 24.2% 0.00
IGIL 14,678 24.1 56.1% 41.0% 0.00
HORIZONIND 13,605 1.22
RITES 10,407 25.0 23.5% 17.5% 0.00
RAIN 6,946 12.9 12.0% 8.9% 1.21
INOXGREEN 6,432 51.5 9.4% 6.7% 0.10
SIS 6,044 41.3 8.0% 5.8% 0.56
CMRGREEN 5,059 22.7 18.4% 17.4% 0.65

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) High reliance on promoter pledging (19.36% of capital) to secure working capital loans introduces financial and governance risk, especially if loan terms become restrictive. 2) Sharp volatility in quarterly operating profits — from ₹2 crore in Dec 2025 to ₹0 in Mar 2026 — suggests earnings instability that may not be sustainable. 3) Rapid asset growth funded by debt without corresponding equity growth raises solvency concerns if operating cash flows weaken. 4) Near-total absence of institutional ownership may limit liquidity and increase price volatility on modest trading volumes.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Ampvolts Ltd exhibits early signs of operational stabilization but lacks clear strategic direction or market validation. Investors should monitor subsequent quarters for consistent margin expansion and clarity on the purpose of rising leverage. The promoter pledge and flat institutional interest warrant caution, but the improving profitability trend offers a potential upside if execution continues. Key near-term catalysts include resolution of financing needs and any disclosure of growth initiatives.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day