Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd (WAAREERTL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Waaree Renewable Technologies is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a pure-play EPC solar developer to a broader clean energy infrastructure player with a focus on transmission and storage. The company has made significant moves into T&D and BESS segments via acquisitions and new project wins, supported by a large order book, though growth is being tempered by debt from recent expansions.
- Revenue declined 16.2% QoQ to ₹924 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) High debt from the INR2,600 crores acquisition introduces financial risk and margin pressure, especially if project execution slips or interest rat
📖 The Story
Waaree Renewable Technologies is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a pure-play EPC solar developer to a broader clean energy infrastructure player with a focus on transmission and storage. The company has made significant moves into T&D and BESS segments via acquisitions and new project wins, supported by a large order book, though growth is being tempered by debt from recent expansions.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 53.23% YoY to ₹924.25 crores and PAT rose 37.70% to ₹118.97 crores, driven by strong project execution and the acquisition of 55% of Associated Power Structures for INR2,600 crores — 75% debt-financed — to enter T&D infrastructure. Management highlighted a robust order book of INR5,300+ crores across domestic and international solar, T&D, and BESS segments, with plans to execute it over 12-15 months. Recent developments include a 291 MWp solar + 280 MWh BESS award from a major thermal generator and ongoing capability building in data centers and battery storage, despite margin pressure from integration and leverage.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 775 | 851 | 1,102 | 924 |
| Operating Profit | 156 | 157 | 205 | 168 |
| OPM % | 20.1% | 18.4% | 18.6% | 18.1% |
| Net Profit | 116 | 120 | 156 | 119 |
| EPS | ₹11.18 | ₹11.50 | ₹14.95 | ₹11.11 |
Revenue growth has accelerated, with Q1 FY27 revenue up 53% YoY, though sequential performance shows some softness, declining from ₹1,102 crores in Q4 FY26 to ₹924 crores in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin held at 18.6% in Q4 FY26 and 18.1% in Q1 FY27, indicating stable operational efficiency despite rising debt costs. Net profit grew 37.7% YoY, supported by scale and cost control, but the sequential drop in revenue and profit suggests execution headwinds or timing lags in project ramp-ups. The company is investing heavily in growth, with capex likely embedded in the surge in borrowings, though cash flow remains healthy.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets ~15% EBITDA margins by FY27 and expects margin improvement through operational synergies post-acquisition, despite near-term pressure from debt servicing. They emphasize confidence in sustained growth driven by a large, visible order book and expansion into adjacent clean energy segments like T&D and BESS. While no specific future financial targets were provided beyond margin guidance, management is focused on executing the INR5,300 crores order book over the next 12-15 months and building capabilities in data centers and energy storage.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 298 | 435 | 637 | 913 |
| Borrowings | 32 | 27 | 81 | 146 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,004 | 1,120 | 1,451 | 2,374 |
| Fixed Assets | 155 | 198 | 256 | 269 |
| Investments | 1 | 52 | 61 | 31 |
| Total Assets | 1,004 | 1,120 | 1,451 | 2,374 |
The balance sheet shows a sharp rise in borrowings from ₹27 crores in March 2025 to ₹146 crores in March 2026, reflecting debt-funded expansion, primarily for the Associated Power Structures acquisition. Despite this, equity remains stable at ₹21 crores, with reserves growing from ₹435 crores to ₹913 crores, indicating strong internal capitalization to absorb leverage. Total assets have more than doubled, signaling aggressive asset deployment, but the capital structure is now meaningfully leveraged, raising concerns about financial flexibility if project execution or margins falter.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +303 |
| Investing | -237 |
| Financing | -49 |
| Net Cash Flow | +17 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.4% | 74.3% | 74.3% | 74.3% |
| FII | 1.4% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 19.5% | 19.6% | 19.5% | 19.5% |
| # Shareholders | 3,13,409 | 3,10,109 | 3,08,307 | 3,06,445 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.32% over the past year, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. However, FII ownership has declined slightly from 1.38% to 1.98% in Q1FY27, with minor fluctuations, while DII holdings remain negligible. The number of public shareholders has decreased slightly, but the stock remains widely held. There are no signs of significant institutional accumulation or exit, indicating mixed institutional interest with no clear directional signal from foreign investors.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Power Infrastructure
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAAREERTL | 9,015 | 17.7 | 146.2% | 112.3% | 0.06 |
| SOLARWORLD | 1,258 | 10.6 | 42.5% | 37.9% | 0.37 |
| 544682 | 241 | — | — | — | 0.05 |
| 544746 | 130 | — | — | — | 0.80 |
| ORIANA | — | — | — | — | 0.53 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) High debt from the INR2,600 crores acquisition introduces financial risk and margin pressure, especially if project execution slips or interest rates remain elevated. 2) Integration risks associated with entering T&D infrastructure could distract management and strain operational focus. 3) Execution delays or cost overruns in the large order book could impact revenue visibility and profitability. 4) The sale of Waaree Green Data Centers to the promoter at face value may be viewed as value-destructive by minority shareholders, raising governance concerns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies held its 27th AGM on September 23, 2026, approving audited FY25-26 financial statements, reappointing Sunil Rathi as dir...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited reported robust FY 2025-26 performance with revenue of ₹3,331.42 crore (up 108.51%), PAT of ₹478.65 crore (up 10...
-
🔴 annual report 31 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies announced that its 27th Annual General Meeting will be held on 23 September 2026 at 11:00 A.M. IST via video conference,...
-
🟡 sustainability report 31 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 to BSE and NSE on August 31, 2026...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies announced it received a Letter of Award on August 28, 2026 for a 291 MWp solar PV project and 280 MWh battery storage sy...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026The board approved the FY25-26 report, scheduled the AGM for September 23, 2026, and authorized transferring its entire stake in Waaree Green Data Cen...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies announced on August 27, 2026, that its board approved the sale of its wholly owned subsidiary Waaree Green Data Centers ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies announced its 27th Annual General Meeting will be held on Wednesday, September 23, 2026, with remote e-voting available ...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies announced its upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings scheduled for August 20, 2026, in Mumbai, where senio...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Waaree Renewable Technologies announced it received a Letter of Award for a 124 MWp (88 MWac) ground-mounted solar PV project on August 10, 2026. The ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Waaree Renewable is aggressively expanding into new clean energy segments with a strong order book and growing project pipeline, but financial performance is being pressured by leverage and sequential softness in core metrics. Investors should monitor execution discipline, margin trajectory, and debt servicing capability as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when WAAREERTL files new disclosures
Track WAAREERTL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track WAAREERTL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd