Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd (SDBL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- SDBL is in a strategic transition phase marked by operational disruption and capacity expansion, with financial performance reflecting temporary setbacks rather than structural decline. The company is actively rebuilding momentum through new manufacturing capabilities and regional recoveries, positioning for medium-term growth despite near-term volatility.
- Revenue grew 48.6% QoQ to ₹269 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Prolonged operational disruption at the Bhopal facility could delay full revenue recovery and impact cash flows. 2) Dependence on raw material supp
📖 The Story
SDBL is in a strategic transition phase marked by operational disruption and capacity expansion, with financial performance reflecting temporary setbacks rather than structural decline. The company is actively rebuilding momentum through new manufacturing capabilities and regional recoveries, positioning for medium-term growth despite near-term volatility.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, SDBL faced significant operational disruption at its Bhopal facility, leading to a 49% YoY revenue decline and sharp earnings contraction, though new capacity in Uttar Pradesh became operational and Karnataka/Odisha showed recovery. The board appointed a new Company Secretary and Compliance Officer to strengthen governance, while credit rating agency Infomerics upgraded its long-term rating to BB+ stable outlook, reflecting improved creditworthiness despite temporary license suspension. Management highlighted progress on strategic priorities including UP brewery commissioning and phased expansion plans.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 270 | 251 | 181 | 269 |
| Operating Profit | 32 | 11 | -52 | 6 |
| OPM % | 11.8% | 4.5% | -29.0% | 2.4% |
| Net Profit | 20 | 5 | -57 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹0.94 | ₹0.26 | ₹-2.75 | ₹0.08 |
Revenue has shown volatility over the past four quarters, with a sharp decline in Q1 FY27 to ₹269 crore from ₹270 crore in Q3 FY25, driven by Bhopal plant disruption, though prior quarters demonstrated stability and growth. Operating performance swung from ₹11 crore in Q4 FY25 to a loss of ₹52 crore in Q1 FY26, but stabilized with positive operating profit of ₹6 crore in Q1 FY27, indicating early signs of recovery as new capacity comes online and regional operations rebound.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects gradual recovery through the normalization of MP operations and sustained performance in Karnataka and Odisha, with revenue guidance for FY27 set at ₹1,000-1,100 crore. The Uttar Pradesh brewery has commenced commercial production, and Phase 2 expansion permissions have been applied for, targeting execution within 3-4 months. Bhopal plant resolution is targeted within the month, and utilization improvements are expected to drive margin recovery.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 39 | 41 | 42 | 42 |
| Reserves | 577 | 706 | 789 | 737 |
| Borrowings | 127 | 171 | 200 | 212 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,133 | 1,343 | 1,432 | 1,465 |
| Fixed Assets | 496 | 622 | 610 | 674 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,133 | 1,343 | 1,432 | 1,465 |
The balance sheet shows stable leverage with gross debt ratio maintained at 0.31x as of June 2026, indicating disciplined capital management despite operational headwinds. Equity remains flat at ₹42 crore, while reserves have increased to ₹789 crore and borrowings have slightly decreased to ₹212 crore, suggesting conservative financial management and no aggressive capital spending beyond strategic expansions.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +42 |
| Investing | -101 |
| Financing | +65 |
| Net Cash Flow | +7 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 39.4% | 39.4% | 39.4% | 39.4% |
| FII | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 51.5% | 51.5% | 50.8% | 51.5% |
| # Shareholders | 1,09,740 | 1,10,665 | 1,11,075 | 1,13,766 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 39.44% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence from the founding family. Institutional interest has modestly increased, with FII shareholding rising from 0.72% in Q2FY26 to 1.2% in Q4FY26, while DII remains negligible. The number of public shareholders has grown steadily, suggesting broadening retail interest and improved market participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Alcoholic Beverages
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITDSPR | 1.07 L Cr | 55.4 | 26.1% | 21.0% | 0.00 |
| RADICO | 60,195 | 85.5 | 27.3% | 21.2% | 0.10 |
| UBL | 34,634 | 87.6 | 10.9% | 8.8% | 0.26 |
| ABDL | 17,247 | 78.8 | 17.1% | 12.6% | 0.69 |
| TI | 13,517 | — | 15.2% | -4.1% | 0.05 |
| INDIAGLYCO | 7,459 | 22.5 | 12.3% | 10.8% | 0.54 |
| PICCADIL | 6,261 | 44.2 | 29.4% | 31.6% | 0.70 |
| GLOBUSSPR | 2,664 | 26.4 | 12.8% | 10.3% | 0.52 |
| GMBREW | 2,003 | 12.5 | 19.4% | 14.8% | 0.00 |
| SDBL | 1,481 | — | -1.0% | -4.0% | 0.23 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Prolonged operational disruption at the Bhopal facility could delay full revenue recovery and impact cash flows. 2) Dependence on raw material supply from Ball Corporation in Uttar Pradesh introduces single-source vulnerability. 3) Regulatory challenges in Madhya Pradesh may delay license restoration and affect production continuity. 4) Margin pressure from underutilized capacity during the ramp-up phase of new breweries could sustain earnings volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Board Meeting 1 September 2026The company announced that its trading window closes on September 1, 2026, ahead of a board meeting on September 5 to consider issuing convertible war...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026The board of Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd announced a meeting on 5 September 2026 to approve a preferential issue of convertible warrants, set the...
-
share transfer 20 August 2026Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹268.8 crores** and EBITDA of **₹15.2 crores**, with total volume at **45.79 millio...
-
🔴 Announcement 20 August 2026Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited announced that Infomerics Ratings upgraded its long-term bank facility rating to BB+ with a stable outlook from B...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited announced that the audio recording of its earnings conference call for Q1 FY2026-27, held on 13 August 2026, is n...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026SDBL reported a 49% YoY decline in total income to ₹268.8 crore for Q1 FY27, with EBITDA falling 79% to ₹15.2 crore and PAT dropping 96% to ₹1.6 crore...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026The board approved un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and authorized their publication in n...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026SDBL rescheduled its Q1 FY2027 earnings conference call from 4:00 PM to 2:00 PM IST on August 13, 2026, to discuss results announced on August 11, 202...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026SDBL announced its Q1 FY2027 earnings conference call scheduled for August 13, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST, following results announcement on August 11, 2026....
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 July 2026The board appointed Jitendra Parihar as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective July 25, 2026, and designated him as the key managerial per...
🧠 Analyst's Read
SDBL is navigating a phase of operational transformation with temporary earnings volatility, but strategic investments in new capacity and regional diversification offer a credible path to recovery. Investors should monitor MP plant restoration timelines, UP utilization trends, and execution of expansion plans as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SDBL files new disclosures
Track SDBL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SDBL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd