SBI Cards & Payment Services Ltd (SBICARD)

Financial Services · Finance · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹631.85 ↓ 20.36% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • SBI Cards & Payment Services is in a phase of sustained profitability growth with improving asset quality and operational momentum, supported by strategic focus on digital expansion and customer acquisition. Despite a recent 19% year-on-year decline in stock price, the company demonstrated strong financial health in FY26 with double-digit revenue and PAT growth, stable leverage, and robust returns.
  • Revenue grew 2.1% QoQ to ₹5,041 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Rising credit cost pressures could emerge if macroeconomic conditions deteriorate, given the sensitivity of credit card portfolios to delinquency cycl
Market Cap
₹60,128
P/E Ratio
26.4
P/B Ratio
3.82
ROE
14.5%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt/Equity
2.80
Div Yield
0.40%
Promoter
68.9%

📖 The Story

SBI Cards & Payment Services is in a phase of sustained profitability growth with improving asset quality and operational momentum, supported by strategic focus on digital expansion and customer acquisition. Despite a recent 19% year-on-year decline in stock price, the company demonstrated strong financial health in FY26 with double-digit revenue and PAT growth, stable leverage, and robust returns. Management continues to prioritize scalable technology-driven growth without pursuing capital returns or structural balance sheet changes.

📰 What's Happening

The company held its 28th AGM on August 31, 2026, where shareholders approved the audited FY26 financials, reappointed auditors, and confirmed a Rs 2.50 interim dividend per share. Key financial highlights included 13% YoY PAT growth to Rs 2,167 Cr, 11% revenue growth to Rs 20,708 Cr, and improved GNPA at 2.41%. Management emphasized strategic focus on expanding customer acquisition capabilities and accelerating transaction volume through technology and risk management initiatives. The company also allotted 606 shares under its ESOP 2023 plan in August 2026, increasing paid-up capital marginally. However, a scheduled virtual investor call with Morgan Stanley on August 28, 2026, was cancelled, removing a near-term platform for direct management engagement.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue4,8774,9615,1274,9355,041
Operating Profit593424523563728
OPM %12.2%8.6%10.2%11.4%14.4%
Net Profit556445557609664
EPS₹5.85₹4.67₹5.85₹6.40₹6.98

Revenue has shown a consistent upward trend over the past four quarters, rising from ₹4,877 Cr in Q1 FY25 to ₹5,041 Cr in Q1 FY26, with sequential growth observed in the most recent quarter. Profitability metrics reflect this momentum, with OPM expanding from 8.6% in Q3 FY25 to 14.4% in Q1 FY26, driven by better cost management and operational efficiency. Net profit grew from ₹445 Cr to ₹664 Cr over the same period, and EPS rose from ₹4.67 to ₹6.98, indicating strong earnings momentum. This trajectory aligns with management’s stated focus on scaling transaction volume and digital reach, suggesting sustainable growth in core operations.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

During the FY26 AGM on August 31, 2026, management outlined strategic objectives centered on expanding customer acquisition capabilities and accelerating transaction volume, supported by investments in technology and risk management. While no formal financial guidance was provided, the emphasis on scalable digital infrastructure and operational efficiency was reiterated as key drivers of future growth. The company did not disclose any new capital plans, share buybacks, or strategic divestments, maintaining a conservative stance on capital allocation.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital951951952952
Reserves12,13812,83013,83814,774
Borrowings43,21844,94749,22544,064
Total Liabilities61,87265,54669,86266,328
Fixed Assets408227191231
Investments3,6586,2355,9066,374
Total Assets61,87265,54669,86266,328

The balance sheet shows stable leverage with total borrowings at ₹44,064 Cr as of March 2026, down from ₹49,225 Cr in the prior year, indicating ongoing deleveraging. Equity and reserves have grown steadily, supporting asset expansion without aggressive capital raising. This suggests a disciplined approach to capital management, prioritizing operational funding and risk resilience over financial engineering or shareholder distributions beyond the interim dividend.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+493
Investing+245
Financing-1,172
Net Cash Flow-434

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters68.6%68.6%68.9%68.9%
FII10.1%10.2%9.5%9.0%
DII17.8%17.8%18.1%18.1%
Public3.1%3.0%2.9%3.4%
# Shareholders7,50,7867,18,3427,05,5977,29,862

Promoter holding remains stable around 68.8%, indicating confidence in long-term control. FII ownership has slightly declined from 10.15% in Q3 FY26 to 8.99% in Q1 FY27, while DII increased marginally from 17.84% to 18.13%, suggesting institutional accumulation at lower valuations. The growing number of shareholders (7,29,862 as of Q1 FY27) reflects broadening retail participation. No pledging or significant dilution signals are present, and the capital increase from ESOP allotment was immaterial in scale.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BAJFINANCE 6.56 L Cr 32.2 10.4% 18.1% 3.82
BAJAJFINSV 3.15 L Cr 31.0 11.4% 26.5% 5.50
SHRIRAMFIN 2.49 L Cr 18.7 11.5% 17.1% 3.80
TATACAP 1.56 L Cr 28.6 8.4% 12.3% 5.28
JIOFIN 1.56 L Cr 73.3 2.3% 1.6% 0.17
CHOLAFIN 1.55 L Cr 26.7 9.3% 18.9% 6.93
ICICIAMC 1.50 L Cr 30.0 111.5% 83.6% 0.00
BAJAJHLDNG 1.26 L Cr 14.3 12.4% 12.3% 0.00
MUTHOOTFIN 1.17 L Cr 10.3 14.4% 29.3% 3.88
SBIFUNDS 1.16 L Cr 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Rising credit cost pressures could emerge if macroeconomic conditions deteriorate, given the sensitivity of credit card portfolios to delinquency cycles. 2. Competitive intensity in the digital payments space may constrain margin expansion despite current OPM improvements. 3. Regulatory scrutiny on data privacy and customer acquisition practices in fintech could impact operational agility. 4. Limited transparency in forward-looking disclosures may reduce investor confidence in long-term scalability.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

SBI Cards & Payment Services demonstrates solid operational momentum with consistent revenue and profit growth, supported by improving asset quality and strategic digital initiatives. Investors should monitor upcoming investor engagement opportunities and management’s execution on technology-led growth plans, particularly around customer acquisition and transaction volume expansion, as key catalysts for near-term valuation re-rating.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when SBICARD files new disclosures

Track SBICARD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track SBICARD — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day