Repco Home Finance Ltd (REPCOHOME)

Financial Services · Finance · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹362.85 ↑ 3.94% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Repco Home Finance Ltd is navigating a phase of controlled growth with improving asset quality and stable capital ratios, supported by strategic leadership appointments and enhanced borrowing capacity. While near-term profitability faces pressure from lower disbursements, the company demonstrates resilience through steady loan book expansion and strong regulatory compliance.
  • Revenue grew 3.1% QoQ to ₹468 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Disbursement volatility remains a concern, with sequential declines in loan outflows potentially constraining revenue momentum. 2) High D/E of 3.25
Market Cap
₹2,270
P/E Ratio
4.7
P/B Ratio
0.66
ROE
13.3%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt/Equity
3.25
Div Yield
2.07%
Promoter
37.1%

📖 The Story

Repco Home Finance Ltd is navigating a phase of controlled growth with improving asset quality and stable capital ratios, supported by strategic leadership appointments and enhanced borrowing capacity. While near-term profitability faces pressure from lower disbursements, the company demonstrates resilience through steady loan book expansion and strong regulatory compliance.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27, the company reported net profit of ₹114 crores, up 5.6% YoY but down 11.4% QoQ, driven by ₹468 crores in total income and ₹938 crores in loan sanctions. Loan disbursements moderated to ₹843 crores, yet the loan book grew to ₹15,990 crores with GNPA improving to 2.7% from 3.3% YoY. ICRA reaffirmed credit ratings and increased the term loan limit from ₹3,000 to ₹5,000 crores on August 21, 2026, reflecting strengthened lender confidence. The Board appointed key managerial personnel including an Independent Director, Whole-time Director, and CIO effective August 24, 2026, alongside joint statutory auditors post-AGM. Additionally, unaudited Q1FY27 results showed a ₹440 crore deferred tax liability reversal boosting net profit, with stable NPA ratios at 2.67% gross and 1.23% net.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue440441457454468
Operating Profit146138149148148
OPM %33.1%31.3%32.6%32.6%31.6%
Net Profit108103109129114
EPS₹18.40₹17.53₹18.45₹21.61₹19.44

Revenue has shown a consistent upward trend over the past five quarters, rising from ₹440 crores in June 2025 to ₹468 crores in June 2026, with operating profit margins holding firm near 32%. However, net profit declined to ₹114 crories in Q1FY27 from ₹129 crores in Q4FY26, primarily due to lower disbursements and higher provisions, despite YoY growth. This indicates that while top-line expansion remains healthy, bottom-line performance is being pressured by operational timing and credit cost management.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management highlighted stable asset quality, a 36.1% capital adequacy ratio, and improved GNPA trends as indicators of operational resilience. The Board's appointments and ICRA's rating reaffirmation underscore confidence in long-term stability. However, no explicit forward guidance on disbursement levels or margin expectations was provided in the filings, leaving near-term growth trajectory dependent on macroeconomic conditions and borrower demand.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital63636363
Reserves3,1323,3643,5483,978
Borrowings11,47411,13911,49412,206
Total Liabilities14,78814,71615,31016,444
Fixed Assets62816676
Investments277325253272
Total Assets14,78814,71615,31016,444

The balance sheet reflects a stable capital structure with equity remaining flat at ₹63 crores while reserves grew to ₹3,978 crores and borrowings increased to ₹12,206 crores by March 2026. Total assets expanded to ₹16,444 crores, indicating ongoing investment in loan book growth. The consistent rise in reserves and manageable debt-to-equity dynamics suggest prudent capital allocation, though leverage remains elevated at D/E of 3.25, warranting monitoring of funding costs.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-614
Investing-6
Financing+408
Net Cash Flow-212

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters37.1%37.1%37.1%37.1%
FII11.9%12.7%13.4%12.3%
DII22.7%23.8%24.3%26.1%
Public22.4%20.8%19.8%19.0%
# Shareholders57,02651,93251,13549,320

FII holdings rose from 11.91% in Q2FY26 to 13.35% in Q4FY26 before slightly declining to 12.35% in Q1FY27, while DII increased from 22.7% to 26.08% over the same period, indicating institutional accumulation. Promoter holding remains stable at 37.13%, with no signs of dilution. The growing number of public shareholders (49,320 in Q1FY27) and stable promoter stake suggest broadening retail interest without governance concerns.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BAJFINANCE 6.56 L Cr 32.2 10.4% 18.1% 3.82
BAJAJFINSV 3.15 L Cr 31.0 11.4% 26.5% 5.50
SHRIRAMFIN 2.49 L Cr 18.7 11.5% 17.1% 3.80
TATACAP 1.56 L Cr 28.6 8.4% 12.3% 5.28
JIOFIN 1.56 L Cr 73.3 2.3% 1.6% 0.17
CHOLAFIN 1.55 L Cr 26.7 9.3% 18.9% 6.93
ICICIAMC 1.50 L Cr 30.0 111.5% 83.6% 0.00
BAJAJHLDNG 1.26 L Cr 14.3 12.4% 12.3% 0.00
MUTHOOTFIN 1.17 L Cr 10.3 14.4% 29.3% 3.88
SBIFUNDS 1.16 L Cr 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Disbursement volatility remains a concern, with sequential declines in loan outflows potentially constraining revenue momentum. 2) High D/E of 3.25 exposes the company to interest rate and refinancing risks in a rising rate environment. 3) Deferred tax reversal contributed significantly to recent profits, creating a non-recurring boost that may not repeat. 4) Despite improved NPAs, net NPA at 1.23% and provisioning trends require monitoring amid economic headwinds.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Repco Home Finance exhibits resilient asset quality and strengthening institutional confidence, but near-term earnings are constrained by disbursement softness and leverage. Investors should monitor disbursement recovery and credit cost trends in upcoming quarters to assess sustainability of profitability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when REPCOHOME files new disclosures

Track REPCOHOME filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track REPCOHOME — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day