Raymond Ltd (RAYMOND)

Services · Air Transport Service · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹631.55 ↑ 4.58% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Raymond Ltd is transitioning from a diversified conglomerate toward a focused high-margin aerospace and precision engineering business, with strategic capital allocation toward capacity expansion in these segments. Despite modest revenue growth and persistent negative ROCE, the company is leveraging strong order visibility and margin improvement in aerospace to drive future profitability.
  • Revenue grew 0.4% QoQ to ₹606 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent negative ROCE and low ROE indicate challenges in generating returns on capital, which may limit investor appetite until margin expansion ma
Market Cap
₹4,204
P/E Ratio
113.4
P/B Ratio
1.48
ROE
2.2%
ROCE
-0.2%
Debt/Equity
0.35
Promoter
48.9%

📖 The Story

Raymond Ltd is transitioning from a diversified conglomerate toward a focused high-margin aerospace and precision engineering business, with strategic capital allocation toward capacity expansion in these segments. Despite modest revenue growth and persistent negative ROCE, the company is leveraging strong order visibility and margin improvement in aerospace to drive future profitability. The narrative is one of structural transformation rather than immediate financial strength.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Raymond reported consolidated revenue of ₹628 crores, up 13.1% YoY, driven by 40% growth in Aerospace & Defence and 11% growth in Precision Technology & Auto Components. EBITDA margin improved to 15.9%, and net profit rose 25.4% YoY to ₹31 crores. The company raised ₹82.72 crores via convertible warrants and committed ₹1,000 crores for capacity expansion at its new Andhra facility, with commercial production targeted for late 2027. It also appointed Deepal Shah as President of Strategy & Special Projects to lead this transformation. Shareholder-approved PwC as its new statutory auditor, reinforcing governance standards.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue528557603606
Operating Profit5223939
OPM %0.9%3.9%6.4%6.5%
Net Profit1471231
EPS₹1.71₹0.54₹0.17₹3.15

Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹528 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹606 crores (Jun 2026), with operating profit margin expanding from 0.9% to 6.5% over the same period, indicating early efficiency gains. However, profitability remains volatile — net profit dipped sharply in Mar 2026 to ₹7 crores before rebounding to ₹31 crores in Jun 2026, likely due to timing or one-off factors. Despite revenue growth, ROCE remains negative (-0.2%) and ROE is low at 2.2%, reflecting capital intensity and underutilized scale. The upward trend in margins aligns with management’s focus on high-margin aerospace segments, but profitability normalization is still in early stages.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management emphasized in the Q1 FY27 filing that the company is building on a ₹5,960+ crores aerospace order book with 10-year visibility and targeting commercial production at its new Andhra facility by late 2027. It has committed ₹1,000 crores for capacity expansion to scale high-barrier aerospace and precision engineering operations. This forward-looking investment underscores confidence in long-term margin accretion, though near-term capex will likely pressure cash flows. No specific financial targets were provided, but the order book and capacity plans are central to their strategic narrative.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital67676767
Reserves3,5243,6503,1842,777
Borrowings9467401,032999
Total Liabilities7,4137,7165,1094,738
Fixed Assets1,0228908551,525
Investments1,7391,1201,9871,695
Total Assets7,4137,7165,1094,738

The balance sheet shows a strategic shift toward capital efficiency and balance sheet resilience. Equity remains stable at ₹67 crores, but reserves have grown from ₹3,650 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹3,184 crores (Mar 2026), suggesting retained earnings are being reinvested rather than distributed. Borrowings have increased slightly to ₹1,032 crores from ₹740 crores, but the company maintains a net cash surplus of ₹68 crores as of Q1 FY27, supported by ₹230 crores in financing inflows. The recent ₹82.72 crores raised via convertible warrants indicates proactive capital raising to fund growth without diluting equity immediately.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+42
Investing-180
Financing+230
Net Cash Flow+91

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters48.9%48.9%48.9%48.9%
FII13.6%11.0%9.8%7.9%
DII3.5%3.4%3.6%3.8%
Public29.1%31.5%32.4%32.8%
# Shareholders2,96,8862,93,6122,88,6162,72,532

Institutional investor interest in Raymond has declined over the past year, with FII holding dropping from 13.61% (Q2FY26) to 7.9% (Q1FY27), and DII slightly increasing from 3.43% to 3.81%. Meanwhile, the promoter holding remains stable at 48.87%. The number of shareholders has marginally decreased, but the company maintains a broad base of over 2.7 lakh shareholders. The reduction in FII ownership may reflect sector-specific investor caution or portfolio rebalancing, despite improving operational metrics in high-growth segments.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Air Transport Service

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
INDIGO 2.00 L Cr 17.7% -69.0% 0.26
RAYMOND 4,204 113.4 -0.2% 2.2% 0.35
SPICEJET 1,575 46.5% 37.5% -0.43
GLOBALVECT 205 -8.9% -163.3% 4.79
JETAIRWAYS 35.7% 9.3% -0.74
ZEAL 0.18
FLYSBS 0.12

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent negative ROCE and low ROE indicate challenges in generating returns on capital, which may limit investor appetite until margin expansion materializes. 2. High capex commitments of ₹1,000 crores could strain liquidity if order execution or commercialization at the Andhra facility faces delays. 3. The aerospace segment, while growing rapidly, remains a small portion of total revenue and is subject to cyclical defense spending and regulatory delays. 4. Declining FII holdings may signal reduced institutional confidence or sector rotation away from industrial/conglomerate stocks with long gestation periods.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Raymond is undergoing a strategic pivot toward aerospace and precision engineering with strong order visibility and margin improvement, but financial performance remains inconsistent and capital-intensive. Investors should monitor execution of the Andhra facility ramp-up, pace of margin expansion, and stabilization of returns on capital as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RAYMOND files new disclosures

Track RAYMOND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RAYMOND — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day