Rane Holdings Ltd (RANEHOLDIN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rane Holdings Ltd is transitioning from a period of volatility to stabilized growth, marked by consistent revenue expansion and margin recovery. The company has moved past a temporary loss in Q3 FY25 and is now executing a phase of operational consolidation and strategic capital allocation, supported by strong order inflows and improving profitability.
- Revenue declined 1.4% QoQ to ₹1,587 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin sustainability: While EBITDA margin improved to 7.3%, management has not provided forward guidance, leaving uncertainty about the durability of
📖 The Story
Rane Holdings Ltd is transitioning from a period of volatility to stabilized growth, marked by consistent revenue expansion and margin recovery. The company has moved past a temporary loss in Q3 FY25 and is now executing a phase of operational consolidation and strategic capital allocation, supported by strong order inflows and improving profitability.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Rane Holdings reported consolidated revenue of Rs 1,596.9 crores, up 18.7% YoY, driven by robust performance in steering, suspension, and occupant safety segments, which contributed 60% of revenue. PAT rose 16% YoY to Rs 48.3 crores, with EBITDA margin expanding to 7.3%. The company secured Rs 4,320 crores in new business wins with a lifetime value, 37% of which came from exports. Subsidiaries RML and RSSL received quality and sustainability awards, reinforcing market positioning. Management held an earnings call on August 21, 2026, to discuss margin improvement targets and capital allocation priorities, underscoring a focus on disciplined growth execution.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,341 | 1,399 | 1,535 | 1,609 | 1,587 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 26 | 40 | 56 | 32 |
| OPM % | 2.3% | 1.8% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 2.0% |
| Net Profit | 57 | 31 | -40 | 88 | 48 |
| EPS | ₹35.56 | ₹16.45 | ₹-35.41 | ₹51.93 | ₹26.17 |
Revenue has grown sequentially and YoY, rising from Rs 1,341 crores in Q1 FY25 to Rs 1,596.9 crores in Q1 FY27, with a notable recovery from a loss of Rs 40 crores in Q3 FY25. EBITDA margin improved to 7.3% in Q1 FY27 from 2.0% in Q1 FY26, reflecting operational efficiency gains. PAT growth accelerated to 16% YoY, supported by margin expansion and cost management. The company is transitioning from cyclical volatility to a more predictable growth trajectory, underpinned by sector-specific tailwinds and improved execution.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
During the earnings call on August 21, 2026, management emphasized capital allocation priorities and margin improvement targets for upcoming quarters, signaling confidence in sustained profitability. They highlighted ongoing operational efficiencies and strategic investments in high-growth segments, with no guidance provided on revenue or margin forecasts but a clear focus on execution discipline and long-term value creation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 1,052 | 1,092 | 1,108 | 1,140 |
| Borrowings | 1,101 | 1,060 | 1,051 | 882 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,441 | 3,561 | 3,680 | 3,843 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,075 | 1,058 | 1,052 | 1,216 |
| Investments | 321 | 369 | 356 | 296 |
| Total Assets | 3,441 | 3,561 | 3,680 | 3,843 |
The balance sheet shows stable leverage with net borrowings of Rs 882 crores as of March 2026, down from Rs 1,051 crores a year earlier, indicating active deleveraging. Equity and reserves remain stable at Rs 14 crores and Rs 1,140 crores respectively, while total assets grew to Rs 3,843 crores. The company is prioritizing capital efficiency, with fund utilization fully aligned with disclosed plans for general corporate purposes and debt repayment, reflecting prudent financial management and reduced financial risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +280 |
| Investing | -0 |
| Financing | -256 |
| Net Cash Flow | +23 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 46.5% | 46.5% | 46.6% | 46.6% |
| FII | 1.1% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| DII | 4.0% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 3.4% |
| Public | 36.3% | 36.2% | 36.0% | 36.2% |
| # Shareholders | 16,248 | 15,993 | 15,635 | 15,390 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 46.63% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has fluctuated slightly, peaking at 1.06% in Q2 FY26 before declining to 0.93% in Q1 FY27, while DII participation has increased from 3.39% to 4.11% over the same period, suggesting growing institutional interest. The number of public shareholders has gradually declined from 16,248 to 15,390, reflecting possible consolidation but no major exit signals. Overall, there is no evidence of significant promoter selling or institutional exit, with DIIs showing increasing engagement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.56 L Cr | 32.2 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.15 L Cr | 31.0 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.49 L Cr | 18.7 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.6 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.3 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.7 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.50 L Cr | 30.0 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.26 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.17 L Cr | 10.3 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.16 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin sustainability: While EBITDA margin improved to 7.3%, management has not provided forward guidance, leaving uncertainty about the durability of margin gains amid competitive pressures. 2. Export dependency: 37% of growth is export-driven, exposing the company to global demand volatility and currency fluctuations. 3. Sector cyclicality: Performance is tied to automotive OEM spending, which remains sensitive to macroeconomic slowdowns or policy shifts in key markets. 4. Limited scale in high-growth segments: Despite strong order wins, the company's revenue base in emerging segments like occupant safety is still developing compared to global peers.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Rane Holdings Limited announced that CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics assigned an ESG rating of 'CRISIL ESG 65' under the 'Strong' category, reflecting ...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Rane Holdings Limited conducted its earnings conference call on August 21, 2026, discussing financial performance and future outlook. Management highl...
-
Announcement 21 August 2026Rane Holdings Limited announced that the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on August 21, 2026 at 15:00 IST is now available on its ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Rane Holdings reported consolidated revenue of Rs 1,596.9 crores for Q1 FY27, up 18.7% YoY, with EBITDA at Rs 117.1 crores (9.8% YoY growth) and PAT o...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Rane Holdings Limited announced an earnings conference call on August 21, 2026 at 15:00 IST to discuss unaudited Q1 FY27 results, inviting analysts an...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Rane Holdings Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 13, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolidated fina...
-
🟡 deviation variation 13 August 2026Rane Holdings Limited reports no deviation in the utilization of funds raised through preferential convertible warrant issuance for Q1 FY2026, with th...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Rane Holdings Limited held its 90th Annual General Meeting on August 13, 2026 via video conference. Shareholders approved the audited financial statem...
-
🟡 deviation variation 13 August 2026Rane Holdings Limited disclosed a deviation in fund utilization for its June 2026 quarter following a preferential issue of convertible warrants. The ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 30 July 2026Rane Holdings announced the allotment of 338,030 convertible warrants to its promoters at Rs 295.83 per warrant, fully paid upfront, convertible into ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Rane Holdings is demonstrating consistent operational improvement and capital discipline, with revenue and profitability trends aligning with management's strategic narrative. The next key watchpoint is the execution of margin improvement targets and the pace of growth in export and new segments, which will determine whether the current momentum can be sustained amid sector-specific and macroeconomic headwinds.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RANEHOLDIN files new disclosures
Track RANEHOLDIN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RANEHOLDIN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd