New India Assurance Company Ltd (NIACL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- New India Assurance Company Ltd (NIACL) is in a mature, regulated insurance phase with stable governance and consistent promoter control, but faces near-term volatility due to audit qualifications and regulatory scrutiny. It operates as a cash-generative entity with strong reserves and no debt, yet its financial performance shows operational instability reflected in recent losses and qualified audit opinions.
- ⚠️ Qualified auditor's report highlighting incomplete reconciliations and regulatory compliance gaps introduces uncertainty around financial statement re
📖 The Story
New India Assurance Company Ltd (NIACL) is in a mature, regulated insurance phase with stable governance and consistent promoter control, but faces near-term volatility due to audit qualifications and regulatory scrutiny. It operates as a cash-generative entity with strong reserves and no debt, yet its financial performance shows operational instability reflected in recent losses and qualified audit opinions.
📰 What's Happening
In Q2 FY2026 (ended June 2026), the board approved unaudited results showing a net loss of ₹774 lakhs amid a qualified auditor's report citing incomplete reconciliations and regulatory compliance gaps. The 107th AGM on 27 July 2026 passed all resolutions, including a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share and director appointments, reflecting shareholder confidence in governance continuity. A tax refund of ₹78.39 crore (including ₹5.96 crore interest) for AY 2022-23 was received in July 2026, providing temporary liquidity relief. Additionally, the company announced a trading window closure from 1 to 26 July 2026 ahead of un-audited Q2 results, complying with SEBI insider trading norms.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating Profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| OPM % | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit | — | — | — | — | — |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | — |
The company has reported sequential quarterly losses, with the most recent unaudited Q2 FY2026 showing a net loss of ₹774 lakhs, despite stable solvency ratio of 1.80 and low NPA of 0.23%. The qualified audit opinion raises concerns about internal controls and regulatory adherence, overshadowing otherwise stable core operations. While reserves remain robust and assets are largely intact, the absence of revenue and profitability trends in the latest filings suggests ongoing operational headwinds, likely tied to underwriting or claims pressures not fully disclosed.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on profitability or margin improvement in the latest filings, though the Annual Report 2025-26 highlights strategic focus on retail growth, MSME expansion, digital transformation, and rural outreach. The company continues to emphasize compliance with Ind-AS and regulatory standards, signaling efforts to address audit observations. The declaration of a consistent final dividend of ₹1.50 per share reflects a commitment to shareholder returns, but the lack of updated earnings guidance suggests caution in near-term outlook amid regulatory and operational challenges.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 824 | 824 | 824 | 0 |
| Reserves | 28,171 | 27,989 | 23,802 | 0 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.10 L Cr | 1.11 L Cr | — | 0 |
| Fixed Assets | 532 | 522 | 513 | 0 |
| Investments | 80,949 | 83,651 | — | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1.10 L Cr | 1.11 L Cr | — | 0 |
The balance sheet shows strong equity base of ₹824 crore and reserves of ₹27,989 crore as of March 2026, with zero borrowings and significant asset backing, indicating a conservative capital structure and no leverage risk. Total assets are substantial, though specific figures are not fully disclosed in the latest snapshots. The absence of debt and consistent equity accumulation underscore financial stability, but the lack of growth in reserves or asset expansion suggests limited reinvestment activity, with capital allocation focused on dividend payouts and regulatory compliance rather than aggressive expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -4,532 |
| Investing | +1,835 |
| Financing | -297 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2,778 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 85.4% | 85.4% | 85.4% | 85.4% |
| FII | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| DII | 11.2% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 11.2% |
| Public | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 2.0% |
| # Shareholders | 1,61,809 | 1,58,818 | 1,55,586 | 1,66,768 |
Institutional holding (FII + DII) remains stable around 12.18% in Q1FY27, with no significant changes in recent quarters, suggesting investor patience despite operational volatility. Promoter holding is stable at 85.44%, with no signs of dilution or stake sales. The number of shareholders has slightly increased, indicating retail participation, but low public float (around 2%) limits trading liquidity. No pledging or exit signals from promoters or institutions are evident, reflecting confidence in long-term stability despite short-term governance concerns.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Insurance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICI | 5.20 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| SBILIFE | 1.75 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| HDFCLIFE | 1.18 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| ICICIGI | 78,236 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| ICICIPRULI | 71,857 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| GICRE | 62,255 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| STARHEALTH | 32,960 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| NIACL | 30,628 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| GODIGIT | 24,077 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| NIVABUPA | 15,241 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Qualified auditor's report highlighting incomplete reconciliations and regulatory compliance gaps introduces uncertainty around financial statement reliability. 2. Persistent net losses in recent quarters, with no clear path to profitability disclosed, may pressure valuation and investor sentiment. 3. Heavy reliance on regulatory compliance and governance processes makes the company vulnerable to SEBI or IRDAI actions. 4. Low public shareholding and thin trading volumes could amplify volatility during trading window closures or market reactions to audit issues.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026New India Assurance Company Limited disclosed a tax refund of Rs. 78.39 crore including Rs. 5.96 crore interest for assessment year 2022-23, received ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026The 107th Annual General Meeting of The New India Assurance Company Limited was held on July 27, 2026 via video conferencing, where all agenda items i...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026The New India Assurance Company Limited presented its Q1 FY27 results, highlighting a 2.9% YoY growth in gross written premium to ₹13,720 crores amid ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026The New India Assurance Company Limited approved unaudited Q2 FY2026 results on 24 July 2026, reporting revenue of [amount not verified] and net loss ...
-
Financial Results 16 July 2026The New India Assurance Company Limited announced the closure of its trading window from 1 July 2026 to 26 July 2026 due to upcoming un-audited financ...
-
🔴 annual report 5 July 2026The filing announces the 107th Annual General Meeting of The New India Assurance Company Limited scheduled for July 27, 2026, via video conference, an...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 25 June 2026The Board of Directors of The New India Assurance Company Limited approved a revision to the dividend record date for FY 2025-26, changing it from 4th...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 25 June 2026The Board of Directors of New India Assurance Company Limited approved a revision to the dividend record date for FY 2025-26, moving it from 4th Septe...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 June 2026The Board of Directors of New India Assurance Company Limited approved a revision to the dividend record date for FY 2025-26, moving it from 4th Septe...
-
Announcement 22 June 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
NIACL remains a stable, low-debt insurer with strong reserves and governance discipline, but near-term earnings volatility and audit-related transparency concerns require close monitoring. Investors should watch for resolution of audit observations, clarity on underwriting performance, and any improvement in operational results beyond the current losses.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NIACL files new disclosures
Track NIACL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NIACL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd