Muthoot Capital Services Ltd (MUTHOOTCAP)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Muthoot Capital Services is undergoing a strategic transformation to reduce reliance on high-risk 2-wheeler financing and shift toward higher-margin, lower-GNPA products like cars, commercial vehicles, and construction equipment. Management is actively reshaping the portfolio composition and improving asset quality, supported by digital credit tools and ARC partnerships, with a clear target to bring GNPA below 0.
- Revenue declined 6.5% QoQ to ₹156 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High leverage (D/E of 4.94) and reliance on debt markets for funding increase financial vulnerability, especially if credit conditions tighten.
📖 The Story
Muthoot Capital Services is undergoing a strategic transformation to reduce reliance on high-risk 2-wheeler financing and shift toward higher-margin, lower-GNPA products like cars, commercial vehicles, and construction equipment. Management is actively reshaping the portfolio composition and improving asset quality, supported by digital credit tools and ARC partnerships, with a clear target to bring GNPA below 0.5% and reduce 2-wheeler share to ~30%.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported a CRISIL AA- rating upgrade and portfolio growth to INR2,851 crores with GNPA reduced to 3.94%, driven by retail portfolio expansion (now 84%) and closure of co-lending. It raised ₹100 crores via private placement of 9.25% NCDs in August 2026, with plans to utilize proceeds for lending. Geographic expansion into Tier 2/3 markets is underway, targeting AUM of INR4,200-4,500 crores in FY27 and INR10,000 crores by FY29. The shift away from 2-wheelers to cars and commercial vehicles is central to improving margins and reducing credit risk.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 145 | 154 | 155 | 166 | 156 |
| Operating Profit | -8 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6 |
| OPM % | -5.7% | 1.2% | 2.9% | 4.4% | 3.7% |
| Net Profit | -5 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 8 |
| EPS | ₹-2.84 | ₹1.72 | ₹4.65 | ₹3.26 | ₹4.94 |
The company returned to profitability in Q1 FY26 with a net profit of ₹812.22 lakhs after a ₹466.99 lakh loss a year earlier, supported by revenue growth to ₹156 crores in Q1 FY27 and improved operational efficiency. However, operating margins remain modest at 3.7%, and profitability is still fragile, as seen in the sequential decline in net profit and EPS from ₹8 and ₹4.94 in June 2026 to ₹5 and ₹3.26 in March 2026. The recent improvement in asset quality and profitability marks a turnaround phase, but results are still volatile and below long-term targets.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects AUM to reach INR4,200-4,500 crores in FY27 and INR10,000 crores by FY29, with used car ROA projected at 18-18.5%. They aim to reduce the debt-to-equity ratio below 6x and improve margins through portfolio diversification and digital credit scoring. The shift toward non-2-wheeler segments (targeting 70% share) and closure of co-lending are key levers for sustainable profitability. No formal EPS or revenue guidance was provided, but the focus is on quality growth and balance sheet resilience.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 623 | 642 | 641 | 654 |
| Borrowings | 2,155 | 2,855 | 2,996 | 3,313 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,848 | 3,583 | 3,731 | 4,056 |
| Fixed Assets | 3 | 7 | 6 | 8 |
| Investments | 122 | 112 | 121 | 129 |
| Total Assets | 2,848 | 3,583 | 3,731 | 4,056 |
The balance sheet shows a significant rise in borrowings to ₹3,313 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹2,855 crores a year earlier, reflecting increased funding for loan book expansion. Equity remains flat at ₹16 crores, indicating no major capital infusion from shareholders, while reserves grew slightly to ₹654 crores. The company is leveraging debt to fund growth, particularly through the NCD issuance, but maintains a relatively stable asset base, suggesting disciplined capital deployment with security coverage of 1.1x.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -375 |
| Investing | -24 |
| Financing | +467 |
| Net Cash Flow | +68 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.3% | 63.3% | 63.3% | 63.3% |
| FII | 2.0% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| DII | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| Public | 23.4% | 24.0% | 24.3% | 24.4% |
| # Shareholders | 22,429 | 21,931 | 21,787 | 21,704 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 63.33% over the last five quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. FII and DII holdings have fluctuated slightly but remain low, with FII decreasing from 1.99% in Q2 FY26 to 1.25% in Q1 FY27, while DII rose marginally from 1.43% to 1.01%. The growing number of retail shareholders (21,704) suggests increasing institutional and retail interest, but the low foreign holding may reflect limited global visibility or confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.56 L Cr | 32.2 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.15 L Cr | 31.0 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.49 L Cr | 18.7 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.6 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.3 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.7 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.50 L Cr | 30.0 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.26 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.17 L Cr | 10.3 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.16 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High leverage (D/E of 4.94) and reliance on debt markets for funding increase financial vulnerability, especially if credit conditions tighten. 2. Profitability remains fragile, with net profit declining sequentially in recent quarters despite asset quality improvements. 3. Concentration in retail lending and dependence on digital acquisition channels could expose the company to tech or cyber risks. 4. The success of the strategic shift hinges on execution — delays in portfolio diversification or failure to reduce GNPA below 0.5% could undermine the entire turnaround narrative.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 1 September 2026At the 32nd AGM on August 31, 2026, shareholders approved all four resolutions with overwhelming majorities. The audited standalone financial statemen...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services held its 32nd AGM on August 31, 2026, via video conference, adopting audited FY26 standalone financials and appointing new in...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services announced the resignation of Mr. Ajay Muchhal as Head of Credit effective August 31, 2026, and the appointment of Ms. Vidya A...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services announced the resignation of Ajay Muchhal as Head of Credit effective August 31, 2026, and the appointment of Vidya Awasthi t...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 24 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services Limited allotted 100,000 non-convertible debentures of ₹10,000 each at a 9.25% coupon rate on August 24, 2026, raising up to ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services approved issuing up to ₹100 crores of senior secured taxable non-convertible debentures via private placement on August 18, 2...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 18 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services approved issuing up to ₹100 crores of senior secured redeemable non-convertible debentures via private placement on August 18...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services Limited announced a scheduled board committee meeting on August 18, 2026, to consider private placement of non-convertible de...
-
🔴 Announcement 7 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services announced a stable BWR AA rating for its ₹3,500 crore bank loan facilities, reflecting strong group backing and improved asse...
-
🔴 annual report 7 August 2026Muthoot Capital Services Limited announced its 32nd Annual General Meeting on August 31, 2026, via video conferencing, with remote e-voting available ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Muthoot Capital is in a deliberate turnaround phase, repositioning its portfolio toward higher-margin, lower-risk products and improving asset quality. While the strategic direction is clear and supported by management actions, execution risks and persistent margin pressures mean the recovery is still unfolding. Investors should monitor GNPA trends, NCD utilization, and progress in reducing 2-wheeler exposure as key near-term indicators.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MUTHOOTCAP files new disclosures
Track MUTHOOTCAP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MUTHOOTCAP — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd