Manba Finance Ltd (MANBA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Manba Finance Ltd is in a deliberate growth and diversification phase, transitioning from a two-wheeler-centric lender to a multi-product financial services platform with strategic expansion into MSME financing, EV battery financing, and South India via the Sreesastha partnership. Management is proactively raising capital and refining its portfolio mix to target 35-40% AUM growth and improve profitability metrics like ROA and net interest margin, signaling a shift toward higher-margin, secured lending segments.
- Revenue declined 0.9% QoQ to ₹93 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High debt-to-equity ratio (2.91) and reliance on external funding via NCDs and preference shares pose financial risk, especially if growth slows or in
📖 The Story
Manba Finance Ltd is in a deliberate growth and diversification phase, transitioning from a two-wheeler-centric lender to a multi-product financial services platform with strategic expansion into MSME financing, EV battery financing, and South India via the Sreesastha partnership. Management is proactively raising capital and refining its portfolio mix to target 35-40% AUM growth and improve profitability metrics like ROA and net interest margin, signaling a shift toward higher-margin, secured lending segments.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Manba Finance reported a 36% YoY increase in net profit to ₹13 crores, driven by 36% growth in disbursements (₹226 crores) and 36% YoY rise in net interest income (₹42 crores). AUM grew 22% to ₹1,731 crores, with gross NPA stable at 3.41% and net NPA at 2.52%. Management announced plans to raise INR100 crores in preference shares by September/October 2026 to support expansion. The company is reducing its two-wheeler portfolio share from 84% to 65% within three years through targeted diversification into MSME LAP, EV battery financing, and South India via the Sreesastha partnership. Capital adequacy ratio stood at 25%, prompting the capital raise. The board declared an interim dividend of ₹0.25 per share, payable on August 20, 2026, with record date on August 7.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 78 | 90 | 93 | 93 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 17 | 17 | 16 |
| OPM % | 19.7% | 19.0% | 18.1% | 17.4% |
| Net Profit | 11 | 13 | 11 | 13 |
| EPS | ₹2.27 | ₹2.60 | ₹2.21 | ₹2.64 |
Revenue and profitability have shown consistent quarter-on-quarter growth, with Q1 FY27 revenue at ₹93 crores and PAT at ₹13 crores, up 34% and 36% YoY respectively. Operating margins remain stable above 17%, and EPS rose to ₹2.64, reflecting improved operational efficiency. Despite a decline in capital adequacy ratio from 29.81% (FY25) to 25%, the company is addressing this through a planned INR100 crores preference share issuance. AUM growth of 22% YoY and expanding disbursements indicate strong demand capture, while asset quality remains stable with NNP ratios under 2.6%. The financial trajectory reflects scalable growth supported by disciplined credit performance and expanding product lines.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has outlined an ambitious growth trajectory, targeting 35-40% AUM growth for FY27 and a reduction in two-wheeler portfolio share from 84% to 65% over three years through expansion into MSME LAP, EV battery financing, and South India via the Sreesastha partnership. They expect net interest margin to stabilize at 13-14% and ROA to reach 3.5% for FY27. The company plans to raise INR100 crores in preference shares by September/October 2026 to support this growth. Management emphasized that technology investments, particularly in proprietary loan software, underpin scalable operations. The interim dividend of ₹0.25 per share signals confidence in cash flow generation, though capital adequacy remains a focus area requiring external funding.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 50 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
| Reserves | 303 | 319 | 339 | 360 |
| Borrowings | 891 | 1,075 | 1,470 | 1,556 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,263 | 1,466 | 1,887 | 1,979 |
| Fixed Assets | 17 | 18 | 15 | 14 |
| Investments | 32 | 38 | 76 | 94 |
| Total Assets | 1,263 | 1,466 | 1,887 | 1,979 |
The balance sheet shows a significant increase in borrowings, rising from ₹1,075 crores in March 2025 to ₹1,556 crores in March 2026, reflecting aggressive funding for growth. Equity remains relatively stable at ₹50 crores, with reserves growing from ₹319 to ₹360 crores, indicating retained earnings. The debt-to-equity ratio of 2.91 and high borrowings underscore reliance on external financing, particularly through NCDs and term loans (60% of borrowings). The planned INR100 crores preference share raise aims to improve capital adequacy and reduce leverage. While asset growth is evident, the increasing debt burden necessitates close monitoring of funding costs and capital efficiency.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -324 |
| Investing | -15 |
| Financing | +453 |
| Net Cash Flow | +115 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 18.7% | 18.2% | 18.2% | 17.1% |
| # Shareholders | 21,184 | 19,446 | 18,491 | 17,898 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.98% across all quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Institutional interest is minimal, with FII holding at just 0.92% in Q1FY27 and DII at 0%. Public shareholding has slightly declined from 18.67% in Q2FY26 to 17.1% in Q1FY27, with the number of shareholders decreasing from 21,184 to 17,898, suggesting possible consolidation. The lack of institutional accumulation may reflect limited analyst coverage or perceived sectoral risks. The stable promoter stake supports continuity, but the low institutional participation raises questions about broader market confidence or liquidity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.56 L Cr | 32.2 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.15 L Cr | 31.0 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.49 L Cr | 18.7 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.6 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.3 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.7 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.50 L Cr | 30.0 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.26 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.17 L Cr | 10.3 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.16 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High debt-to-equity ratio (2.91) and reliance on external funding via NCDs and preference shares pose financial risk, especially if growth slows or interest rates rise. 2. Asset quality, while currently stable (GNPA 3.41%, NNPA 2.52%), could deteriorate if economic conditions weaken in the two-wheeler or MSME segments. 3. The planned capital raise of INR100 crores may be dilutive or carry higher cost of capital, affecting returns. 4. Geographic and product diversification into South India and new segments like EV financing introduces execution and credit risk not present in the core business.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Manba Finance Ltd announced its 30th AGM on September 26, 2026, via VC/OAVM, where shareholders will approve the audited financials, declare a final d...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Manba Finance Ltd's FY2025-26 Annual Report highlights 28.6% YoY AUM growth to ₹17,127 crore, 24.3% Net Interest Income growth, and 20.1% PAT increase...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 31 August 2026Manba Finance Ltd announced a record date of September 18, 2026, for entitlement to the final dividend of Rs 10 per equity share for FY 2025-26, payab...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Manba Finance announced that its Board approved holding the 30th Annual General Meeting on September 26, 2026 via video conference and recommended a f...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 24 August 2026Manba Finance Limited allotted 9,000 rated, unsecured, listed, transferable redeemable non-convertible debentures of ₹1,00,000 each on August 24, 2026...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026Manba Finance Limited reported Q1 FY27 net interest income of **₹42 crores**, up 36% YoY, and profit after tax of **₹13 crores**, up 36% YoY. AUM grew...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026Manba Finance reported a 22.3% YoY rise in total AUM to INR 17,308 Mn and a 35.7% jump in PAT to INR 133 Mn for Q1-FY27, driven by 35.9% growth in Net...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 July 2026Manba Finance announced an interim dividend of [amount context mismatch] per share with a record date of August 7, 2026, following board approval of Q...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Manba Finance announced Q1 FY2026 results with PAT of **[amount context mismatch] lakhs**, EPS of **[amount context mismatch]**, and declared an inter...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 July 2026Manba Finance Limited announced an interim dividend of [amount context mismatch] per share for Q1 FY2026-27, with record date on August 7, 2026, and p...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Manba Finance is executing a clear strategy to scale through diversification and geographic expansion while maintaining asset quality. The key watchpoints are successful capital raise completion, pace of portfolio diversification, and sustainability of margin and ROA improvement. Investors should monitor progress on the INR100 crores preference share issuance and quarterly updates on Sreesastha partnership break-even timelines.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MANBA files new disclosures
Track MANBA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MANBA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd