Kama Holdings Ltd (KAMAHOLD)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Kama Holdings Ltd is in a mature, cash-generative phase with stable governance and consistent financial performance, though growth appears flat. The company maintains strong profitability metrics (ROE 29.
- Revenue grew 8.9% QoQ to ₹5,071 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Limited growth visibility: No new business initiatives or expansion plans have been disclosed, raising concerns about revenue sustainability.
📖 The Story
Kama Holdings Ltd is in a mature, cash-generative phase with stable governance and consistent financial performance, though growth appears flat. The company maintains strong profitability metrics (ROE 29.9%, ROCE 25.1%) and low leverage (D/E 0.64), but its 1-year return of -20.33% reflects muted investor sentiment despite solid fundamentals. Management continuity and shareholder approval of financials and leadership at the AGM suggest stability, but there is no indication of expansion or new growth drivers. The narrative is one of operational efficiency and capital discipline rather than transformation or acceleration.
📰 What's Happening
The most recent development was the 26th Annual General Meeting on September 1, 2026, where shareholders approved the standalone and consolidated audited financial statements for FY2025-26 and reappointed Ashish Bharat Ram to the board. The meeting, conducted via video conferencing with remote e-voting participation (52 total voters), saw all resolutions passed without dissent. This formal endorsement of financial results and leadership continuity underscores governance confidence. No new strategic initiatives, capital projects, or operational updates were disclosed during the AGM or in prior board meetings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,857 | 3,672 | 3,743 | 4,658 | 5,071 |
| Operating Profit | 573 | 510 | 513 | 768 | 967 |
| OPM % | 14.8% | 13.9% | 13.7% | 16.5% | 19.1% |
| Net Profit | 436 | 390 | 434 | 584 | 762 |
| EPS | ₹68.88 | ₹61.40 | ₹68.06 | ₹91.69 | ₹119.56 |
Financial performance shows steady revenue and profit growth over the trailing four quarters, with revenue rising from ₹3,672 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹5,071 crore (Jun 2026) and net profit increasing from ₹390 crore to ₹762 crore. Operating margins have improved from 13.7% to 19.1%, indicating operational efficiency gains. EPS grew from ₹61.4 to ₹119.56 over the same period, reflecting consistent earnings expansion. However, growth has slowed in the most recent quarter (Jun 2026), with revenue and profit increases decelerating compared to earlier quarters, suggesting a potential inflection point in momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, including the AGM notice or financial statement commentary. There was no discussion of future growth targets, margin expectations, or capital allocation strategy during the meeting or in prior disclosures. The absence of strategic commentary implies a focus on maintaining current operations rather than pursuing aggressive expansion or transformation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Reserves | 6,925 | 7,214 | 7,599 | 7,980 |
| Borrowings | 5,234 | 4,641 | 4,598 | 5,079 |
| Total Liabilities | 22,051 | 22,561 | 23,285 | 25,231 |
| Fixed Assets | 13,377 | 13,751 | 13,860 | 13,862 |
| Investments | 1,487 | 1,708 | 1,486 | 1,627 |
| Total Assets | 22,051 | 22,561 | 23,285 | 25,231 |
The balance sheet shows stable capital structure with equity and reserves growing modestly from ₹7,214 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹7,980 crore (Mar 2026), while net borrowings increased slightly to ₹5,079 crore from ₹4,598 crore. Total assets rose to ₹25,231 crore, indicating asset base expansion in line with operational growth. The company is not deleveraging aggressively but is also not over-leveraged, maintaining a prudent D/E ratio of 0.64. The capital allocation appears balanced between reinvestment and preserving financial flexibility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,534 |
| Investing | -1,705 |
| Financing | -1,064 |
| Net Cash Flow | -234 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 7.7% | 7.4% | 7.5% | 7.5% |
| # Shareholders | 14,610 | 14,209 | 14,106 | 13,888 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 75% over the last four quarters, indicating no intent to reduce control. Institutional interest is minimal, with FII ownership flat at 0.24% and DII at 0.03% over the past year, suggesting limited institutional participation. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined from 14,610 (Q2FY26) to 13,888 (Q1FY27), which may reflect retail consolidation but does not signal significant exit or accumulation. There are no signs of activist activity or major stakeholder shifts.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.56 L Cr | 32.2 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.15 L Cr | 31.0 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.49 L Cr | 18.7 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.6 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.3 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.7 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.50 L Cr | 30.0 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.26 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.17 L Cr | 10.3 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.16 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Limited growth visibility: No new business initiatives or expansion plans have been disclosed, raising concerns about revenue sustainability. 2. Low institutional interest: Minimal FII/DII participation may indicate lack of confidence or coverage among major investors. 3. Margin sustainability: Operating margin improvement has slowed recently, and without scale or pricing power, further expansion may be constrained. 4. Market sentiment sensitivity: The stock has underperformed with a -20.33% 1-year return despite strong fundamentals, suggesting potential mispricing or sector-specific headwinds.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 1 September 2026Kama Holdings Limited held its 26th Annual General Meeting on September 1, 2026 via video conferencing, with all resolutions passed by the requisite m...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Kama Holdings Ltd shareholders approved the adoption of standalone and consolidated audited financial statements for FY2025-26 and the reappointment o...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Kama Holdings operates as a stable, profitable financial services entity with strong returns and conservative leverage, but its lack of growth initiatives and minimal institutional engagement cap its re-rating potential. Investors should monitor for any strategic shifts or capital allocation changes that could signal renewed growth momentum.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when KAMAHOLD files new disclosures
Track KAMAHOLD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track KAMAHOLD — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd