Indostar Capital Finance Ltd (INDOSTAR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Indostar Capital Finance is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from legacy portfolio runoff to a growth-oriented model anchored in Micro LAP expansion and asset quality improvement. Management is actively restructuring capital through NCD issuance and auditor changes to support long-term disbursement targets, while maintaining promoter control.
- Revenue grew 5% QoQ to ₹364 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on Micro LAP, which faces regional credit stress and regulatory scrutiny. 2) Execution risk around the ₹6,000 crore NCD issuance, pend
📖 The Story
Indostar Capital Finance is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from legacy portfolio runoff to a growth-oriented model anchored in Micro LAP expansion and asset quality improvement. Management is actively restructuring capital through NCD issuance and auditor changes to support long-term disbursement targets, while maintaining promoter control. The company is navigating a delicate balance between deleveraging and reinvestment to meet FY29 objectives.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Indostar reported 44% YoY disbursement growth to INR1,235 crores, driven by Micro LAP and passenger vehicle lending, alongside improved early delinquency at 2.29%. The board approved unaudited Q1 results and scheduled the 17th AGM for September 25, 2026, where shareholders will vote on appointing S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP as auditors and approving a ₹6,000 crore NCD issuance plan. A recent private placement of 40,000 NCDs raised INR400 crore at 9.15% interest, maturing in 25-28 months. Additionally, 63,045 shares were allotted via ESOP exercises in August 2026, slightly increasing paid-up capital and share count.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 357 | 346 | 347 | 364 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 8 | -424 | 9 |
| OPM % | 2.9% | 2.4% | -122.3% | 2.4% |
| Net Profit | 10 | 8 | -424 | 11 |
| EPS | ₹0.77 | ₹0.58 | ₹-26.24 | ₹0.71 |
The company's financials show a clear inflection: Q1 FY27 revenue rose to ₹364 crores with a healthy OPM of 2.4% and profit of ₹11 crores, reversing the loss seen in Q4 FY26 (₹-424 crores OPM -122.3%). This improvement aligns with management's narrative of portfolio runoff yielding better asset quality and cost discipline. Despite flat revenue in prior quarters, the current momentum reflects successful transition from legacy book to higher-yielding segments, though ROE remains negative at -11.7%.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reaffirmed FY29 targets of 35% disbursement CAGR and INR450-500 crores PAT, projecting Micro LAP to constitute 15-20% of AUM within 3-5 years. They expect sustained 17%+ disbursement yields and continued improvement in portfolio quality. The roadmap hinges on successful capital raising via NCDs, which will fund customer lending and regulatory compliance, enabling scalable growth without equity dilution. The upcoming AGM is pivotal for validating this trajectory.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 136 | 136 | 137 | 162 |
| Reserves | 3,216 | 3,244 | 3,858 | 3,621 |
| Borrowings | 7,189 | 6,916 | 5,709 | 5,477 |
| Total Liabilities | 13,027 | 13,256 | 10,232 | 9,517 |
| Fixed Assets | 59 | 365 | 53 | 50 |
| Investments | 1,779 | 1,818 | 1,989 | 982 |
| Total Assets | 13,027 | 13,256 | 10,232 | 9,517 |
The balance sheet shows a deliberate reduction in assets from ₹13,256 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹9,517 crores (Mar 2026), reflecting active portfolio runoff. Equity has modestly increased to ₹162 crores (including reserves), while borrowings declined to ₹5,477 crores, indicating successful deleveraging. This conservative capital structure supports financial stability but may constrain aggressive expansion unless the proposed ₹6,000 crore NCD issuance is approved to boost lending capacity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -1,061 |
| Investing | -305 |
| Financing | +1,070 |
| Net Cash Flow | -296 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.4% | 70.4% | 70.4% |
| FII | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| DII | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.2% |
| Public | 12.9% | 12.3% | 12.9% |
| # Shareholders | 61,876 | 60,134 | 59,070 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~70.36%, signaling confidence. Institutional ownership (FII 2.57%, DII 2.2%) is low but consistent over recent quarters, with no significant accumulation or exit. The growing number of shareholders (59,070 to 61,876) suggests retail participation is rising, though liquidity may remain limited. No pledging or selling signals are evident, but low institutional interest could reflect sectoral caution or valuation concerns.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.56 L Cr | 32.2 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.15 L Cr | 31.0 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.49 L Cr | 18.7 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.6 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.3 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.7 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.50 L Cr | 30.0 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.26 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.17 L Cr | 10.3 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.16 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on Micro LAP, which faces regional credit stress and regulatory scrutiny. 2) Execution risk around the ₹6,000 crore NCD issuance, pending shareholder approval at the AGM. 3) High promoter concentration (70%+) may limit float and liquidity. 4) Persistent negative ROE (-11.7%) and weak cash flow from operations (₹-1,061 crores in FY25) indicate ongoing structural challenges despite recent improvements.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 sustainability report 1 September 2026IndoStar Capital Finance Limited released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY25-26 on September 1, 2026, as mandated by SEBI....
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Indostar Capital Finance Ltd held its 17th AGM on September 25, 2026, approving financial statements for FY 2025-26, appointing new directors, and aut...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Indostar Capital Finance Ltd's 2025-26 annual report details its transformation into a focused retail NBFC, highlighting portfolio quality improvement...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 12 August 2026IndoStar Capital Finance announced the allotment of 63,045 equity shares following stock option exercises under three ESOP plans, increasing paid-up c...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 July 2026IndoStar Capital Finance Limited announced that the audio recording of its conference call discussing unaudited financial results for the quarter ende...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026IndoStar Capital Finance Limited announced the appointment of S. R. Batliboi & Co. LLP as statutory auditors for three years, pending shareholder appr...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026IndoStar Capital Finance announced board approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026, shareholder meeting schedu...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 23 July 2026IndoStar Capital Finance Limited allotted 40,000 non-convertible debentures in two series (XXXIV and XXXV) on July 23, 2026, raising INR 400 crore thr...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026IndoStar Capital Finance Limited announced a conference call on July 30, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST to discuss unaudited standalone and consolidated financi...
-
Announcement 7 July 2026IndoStar Capital Finance submitted a SEBI-mandated certificate from MUFG Intime confirming dematerialized securities for the June 2026 quarter, verify...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Indostar is executing a deliberate turnaround, with asset quality and growth momentum improving, but the success of its capital restructuring and long-term targets hinges on shareholder approval of the NCD plan and sustained disbursement growth. Investors should monitor AGM outcomes and quarterly delinquency trends closely.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when INDOSTAR files new disclosures
Track INDOSTAR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track INDOSTAR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd