India Glycols Ltd (INDIAGLYCO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- India Glycols is undergoing a strategic transformation from a traditional chemical manufacturer into a diversified player with a growing spirits business and ambitions in bio-based chemicals and nutraceuticals, supported by a formal restructuring and long-term financial targets. The company is targeting ₹500 crores EBITDA for FY27 and ₹1000 crores revenue in 4-5 years, aiming for ~30% gross margins by 2030, signaling a shift toward higher-margin, consumer-facing segments.
- Revenue grew 15.8% QoQ to ₹1,130 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk around the restructuring and demerger into three distinct entities remains a key concern, with regulatory and shareholder approval dela
📖 The Story
India Glycols is undergoing a strategic transformation from a traditional chemical manufacturer into a diversified player with a growing spirits business and ambitions in bio-based chemicals and nutraceuticals, supported by a formal restructuring and long-term financial targets. The company is targeting ₹500 crores EBITDA for FY27 and ₹1000 crores revenue in 4-5 years, aiming for ~30% gross margins by 2030, signaling a shift toward higher-margin, consumer-facing segments.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, revenue rose 9% YoY to ₹1130 crores and EBITDA grew 13% to ₹170 crores, driven by 26% YoY growth in Spirits (₹361 crores revenue) and 25% growth in Chemicals (₹332 crores). The company has approved an NCLT-sanctioned restructuring scheme effective September 1, 2026, creating three new entities focused on bio-based chemicals, spirits, and nutraceuticals. It also appointed U.S. Bhartia as Chairman and Managing Director of IGL Spirits for five years. An analyst meeting is scheduled for September 2, 2026, to discuss strategy, with no UPSI expected.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,040 | 1,092 | 1,102 | 976 | 1,130 |
| Operating Profit | 115 | 119 | 134 | 125 | 127 |
| OPM % | 11.1% | 10.9% | 12.2% | 12.8% | 11.2% |
| Net Profit | 73 | 65 | 68 | 87 | 97 |
| EPS | ₹11.83 | ₹10.51 | ₹10.79 | ₹13.64 | ₹14.45 |
Revenue has shown consistent growth over the past five quarters, rising from ₹1,040 crores in Jun 2025 to ₹1,130 crores in Jun 2026, with operating profitability improving alongside EBITDA margins expanding from 11.1% to 11.2% despite minor fluctuations in operating profit. Net profit has increased from ₹73 crores to ₹97 crores over the same period, supporting EPS growth from ₹11.83 to ₹14.45. This upward trend in profitability aligns with management’s stated focus on margin expansion and operational efficiency, particularly within the Spirits and Chemicals segments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking guidance targeting EBITDA of ₹500 crores for FY27 and revenue exceeding ₹1000 crores within 4-5 years, underpinned by Spirits aiming to become one of India’s top five beverage companies. A gross margin target of ~30% by 2030 is explicitly stated, supported by incremental capex of ₹5-20 crores this fiscal year toward a long-term revenue aspiration of ₹600-700 crores by 2030. These targets are contingent on execution amid ongoing restructuring and margin pressures.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 31 | 31 | 31 | 34 |
| Reserves | 2,105 | 2,225 | 2,363 | 2,899 |
| Borrowings | 1,655 | 1,892 | 2,055 | 1,578 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,552 | 6,176 | 6,157 | 6,523 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,292 | 3,828 | 3,753 | 4,553 |
| Investments | 357 | 381 | 411 | 391 |
| Total Assets | 5,552 | 6,176 | 6,157 | 6,523 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹34 crores and reserves of ₹2,899 crores as of March 2026, while total borrowings stand at ₹1,578 crores, indicating moderate leverage (D/E of 0.54). Total assets have grown to ₹6,523 crores, up from ₹6,176 crores a year ago, reflecting asset base expansion aligned with strategic investments. The company is not aggressively deleveraging but maintaining financial flexibility to support planned capex and restructuring activities.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +769 |
| Investing | -767 |
| Financing | +23 |
| Net Cash Flow | +25 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.6% | 59.6% | 59.6% |
| FII | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.2% |
| DII | 5.2% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| Public | 26.3% | 26.4% | 26.1% |
| # Shareholders | 54,301 | 52,848 | 52,968 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 59.63% over the last three quarters, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. FII and DII holdings have slightly declined from 2.42% to 2.24% and 5.23% to 5.22% respectively in Q1 FY27, while public holding has marginally decreased. The number of shareholders has increased slightly, indicating retail participation, but no significant institutional accumulation or exit signals are evident.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Alcoholic Beverages
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITDSPR | 1.08 L Cr | 55.9 | 26.1% | 21.0% | 0.00 |
| RADICO | 60,002 | 85.2 | 27.3% | 21.2% | 0.10 |
| UBL | 34,665 | 87.6 | 10.9% | 8.8% | 0.26 |
| ABDL | 17,279 | 78.9 | 17.1% | 12.6% | 0.69 |
| TI | 13,894 | — | 15.2% | -4.1% | 0.05 |
| INDIAGLYCO | 7,696 | 23.3 | 12.3% | 10.8% | 0.54 |
| PICCADIL | 6,258 | 44.2 | 29.4% | 31.6% | 0.70 |
| GLOBUSSPR | 2,665 | 26.4 | 12.8% | 10.3% | 0.52 |
| GMBREW | 2,005 | 12.6 | 19.4% | 14.8% | 0.00 |
| SDBL | 1,507 | — | -1.0% | -4.0% | 0.23 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
Execution risk around the restructuring and demerger into three distinct entities remains a key concern, with regulatory and shareholder approval delays possible. Margin pressure could persist if cost controls do not offset input cost volatility, especially in chemicals. The Spirits segment’s growth trajectory must be sustained amid intense competition and regulatory scrutiny. Long-term targets depend on effective capital allocation across new verticals, with limited visibility on near-term cash flow from new entities.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026India Glycols Ltd announced an analyst and institutional investor meeting scheduled for September 2, 2026 at 5:00 pm IST in Mumbai, with discussions l...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 August 2026India Glycols announced that its subsidiary IGL Spirits appointed seven new directors effective 21 August 2026, including U.S. Bhartia as Chairman and...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 21 August 2026India Glycols announced that the NCLT-sanctioned Scheme of Arrangement will become effective on 1 September 2026, with 2 September 2026 set as the rec...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 August 2026India Glycols announced that its board fixed September 1, 2026 as the effective date and September 2, 2026 as the record date for the scheme of arrang...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026India Glycols reported strong Q1 FY27 results with revenue of **₹1130 crores** and EBITDA of **₹170 crores**, up 9% and 13% YoY respectively, driven b...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026India Glycols Limited announced receipt of a certified true copy of the National Company Law Tribunal's order approving its Scheme of Arrangement, eff...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026India Glycols Limited clarified that a recent spike in trading volume appears market-driven with no undisclosed information or specific cause identifi...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026India Glycols Limited clarified via regulatory filing that recent BSE volume increases are market-driven with no undisclosed information or material e...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 14 August 2026India Glycols Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on August 14, 2026 is now available on its offici...
🧠 Analyst's Read
India Glycols is transitioning from a chemical-focused business to a diversified consumer and specialty chemicals player, with Spirits emerging as a key growth driver. Investors should monitor execution of the restructuring, progress toward margin targets, and updates from the September 2 analyst meeting for clarity on the path to ₹1000 crores revenue and top-five Spirits positioning.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when INDIAGLYCO files new disclosures
Track INDIAGLYCO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track INDIAGLYCO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd