GFL Ltd (GFLLIMITED)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- GFL Limited operates in the financial services sector with a market cap of ₹594 crore and a low P/E of 9.8, reflecting market skepticism about its profitability.
- Revenue grew 15.7% QoQ to ₹1 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The pending merger with INOX Infrastructure remains unresolved and could be rejected by NCLT, leaving the company without a clear strategic rationa
📖 The Story
GFL Limited operates in the financial services sector with a market cap of ₹594 crore and a low P/E of 9.8, reflecting market skepticism about its profitability. Despite a ROE of 2.4% and ROCE of 2.8%, the company maintains a debt-free balance sheet but shows minimal earnings growth, with consolidated profit after tax at just ₹744 lakhs in Q1FY27. Management has not provided forward guidance, and the business appears to be in a stagnant or transitional phase, likely constrained by limited operational scale and muted investor confidence.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27 (June 2026), GFL approved unaudited financial results showing consolidated profit of ₹744 lakhs, driven by a merger-related capital structure review involving INOX Infrastructure Limited, which remains pending NCLT approval with a hearing scheduled for 3 September 2026. The board reappointed Shashi Kishore Jain as a Non-Executive Independent Director and initiated a postal ballot to secure shareholder approval for his continued role. Additionally, promoter Siddharth Jain proposed acquiring 30% of the company from relative Pavan Jain via a gift transaction to maintain control at 42.16% post-acquisition, a move that avoids triggering SEBI open offer obligations.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| OPM % | 57.6% | 56.8% | 19.1% | 27.2% |
| Net Profit | 15 | 13 | 26 | 7 |
| EPS | ₹1.33 | ₹1.18 | ₹2.33 | ₹0.68 |
The company's financial performance shows erratic profitability, with consolidated profit declining from ₹13 lakhs in December 2025 to ₹7 lakhs in June 2026, despite stable revenue and high operating margins in prior quarters. The sharp drop in NP and EPS in the latest quarter contrasts with earlier stability, suggesting potential one-time or structural pressures. The merger with INOX Infrastructure may be contributing to financial complexity, including deferred tax impacts noted in earlier filings, though no revenue or margin improvements have been disclosed to justify the initiative yet.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on earnings or growth expectations in recent filings. The only forward-looking element is the pending NCLT hearing on the INOX Infrastructure merger, which management appears to be actively pursuing as part of a potential strategic realignment. No commentary on future profitability, margins, or capital allocation strategy was included in the latest board resolution or press releases, indicating limited visibility into near-term performance drivers.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 2,522 | 2,510 | 2,516 | 2,554 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,700 | 2,686 | 2,693 | 2,737 |
| Fixed Assets | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Investments | 2,664 | 2,653 | 2,657 | 2,701 |
| Total Assets | 2,700 | 2,686 | 2,693 | 2,737 |
The balance sheet remains extremely conservative, with zero borrowings and equity of ₹11 crore offset by substantial reserves of over ₹2,500 crore, resulting in total assets of ₹2,737 crore as of March 2026. This suggests a capital-rich but underutilized structure, where retained earnings are not being reinvested aggressively. The lack of debt and high reserve base may reflect past losses absorbed over time, but there is no evidence of active capital deployment or shareholder returns to unlock value.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +0 |
| Investing | -1 |
| Financing | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.7% | 68.7% | 68.7% | 68.7% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Public | 22.9% | 23.7% | 24.1% | 24.2% |
| # Shareholders | 29,077 | 29,641 | 29,056 | 28,941 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 68.72% over the last four quarters, with no dilution observed. FII and DII holdings are negligible (<0.25%), indicating minimal institutional interest, while public shareholding has slightly declined. The recent proposal by promoter Siddharth Jain to acquire an additional 30% from a relative further consolidates control but does not signal new investor confidence. The shareholder voting results show overwhelming approval for key governance changes, reflecting strong promoter influence and limited dissent.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.56 L Cr | 32.2 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.15 L Cr | 31.0 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.49 L Cr | 18.7 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.6 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.3 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.7 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.50 L Cr | 30.0 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.26 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.17 L Cr | 10.3 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.16 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The pending merger with INOX Infrastructure remains unresolved and could be rejected by NCLT, leaving the company without a clear strategic rationale. 2) Persistent low profitability and declining NP in recent quarters raise concerns about operational sustainability. 3) Minimal institutional ownership and low trading liquidity could lead to high volatility and limited exit options. 4) The gift transaction to consolidate promoter control, while legal, may raise governance concerns among minority investors.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026GFL Limited's FY25-26 annual report shows a turnaround from a ₹7,558.68 lakh loss to a ₹4,501.82 lakh profit, driven by ₹368.04 lakh revenue and ₹204....
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026GFL Ltd (GFLLIMITED) announced its 39th AGM on 23 September 2026 via video conference, with e-voting open from 19 to 22 September 2026. The filing inc...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 August 2026GFL Limited promoter Siddharth Jain plans to acquire 30% of the company from relative Pavan Jain via a gift transaction, exempt from open offer under ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026GFL Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 10 August 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for t...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026GFL Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 until 48 hours after submitting unaudited quarterly results for the quarter en...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 May 2026GFL Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on 29 May 2026, approving audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the qu...
-
share transfer 10 April 2026GFL Limited disclosed a compliance certificate from its share transfer agent MUFG Intime India Private Limited for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, c...
-
Financial Results 27 March 2026GFL Limited announced a trading window closure effective April 1, 2026, through 48 hours after submission of audited Q4 and FY2025-26 financial result...
-
🟡 voting results 27 March 2026GFL Limited shareholders approved two resolutions via postal ballot ending March 27, 2026. Resolution 1: Appointment of Mrs. Ishita Jain as Non-Execut...
🧠 Analyst's Read
GFL is a financially stable but strategically stagnant company with a debt-free balance sheet and concentrated promoter control, but its lack of growth initiatives, declining profitability, and unresolved merger plans create significant uncertainty. Investors should monitor the NCLT outcome on the INOX Infrastructure merger and any future capital allocation signals, as the current trajectory offers little upside without a clear transformation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GFLLIMITED files new disclosures
Track GFLLIMITED filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GFLLIMITED — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd