Eveready Industries India Ltd (EVEREADY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Eveready Industries India Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a mature consumer durables player to a focused, high-margin battery and lighting solutions company with expanding manufacturing capacity and market share ambitions in premium segments..
- Revenue grew 24.6% QoQ to ₹408 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Commodity inflation continues to pose margin pressure, as explicitly flagged in filings despite current stability in EBITDA margin.
📖 The Story
Eveready Industries India Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a mature consumer durables player to a focused, high-margin battery and lighting solutions company with expanding manufacturing capacity and market share ambitions in premium segments.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), Eveready reported consolidated revenue of ₹407.7 crores, up 9% YoY, driven by robust 48% volume growth in alkaline batteries and the commencement of commercial operations at its new Jammu manufacturing facility on May 29, 2026. PAT rose 22.3% YoY to ₹37.0 crores, with EBITDA margin stable at 15.1%. Management highlighted GST incentives (₹90-95 crores capex with 3x refund) for the Jammu plant and plans to leverage it for white-label exports. The company achieved break-even in the lighting segment and is targeting over 20% CAGR in alkaline battery demand, aiming for 50%+ portfolio contribution and 25-30% market share in alkaline batteries by end-2028 from the current 18%. Revenue trends show sequential improvement from ₹327 crores in Q4 FY26 to ₹408 crores in Q1 FY27, with OPM expanding from 5.8% to 13.2%, indicating operational leverage and margin recovery.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 387 | 367 | 327 | 408 |
| Operating Profit | 42 | 26 | 19 | 54 |
| OPM % | 10.8% | 7.1% | 5.8% | 13.2% |
| Net Profit | -8 | 7 | 142 | 37 |
| EPS | ₹-1.09 | ₹1.02 | ₹19.50 | ₹5.09 |
The company is demonstrating accelerating growth momentum, with revenue expanding from ₹327 crores in Q4 FY26 to ₹408 crores in Q1 FY27 while OPM improved from 5.8% to 13.2%, reflecting strong operating leverage and successful margin management amid commodity inflation. PAT growth outpaced revenue growth (22.3% vs 9%), driven by volume-led expansion in high-margin alkaline batteries and operational efficiencies. The sequential recovery in profitability, coupled with the ramp-up of the Jammu plant and targeted capacity expansion, suggests a deliberate scaling of core profitable segments rather than one-off gains, supporting a sustainable growth trajectory.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management explicitly targets over 20% CAGR in alkaline battery demand, aims for the alkaline category to contribute over 50% of the portfolio, and targets 25-30% market share in alkaline batteries by end-2028 from the current 18%. It also targets 2-3x growth in the wires/cables segment and debt-free status within 4-5 quarters. Additionally, it seeks GST approval for ₹90-95 crores of capex at the Jammu plant to unlock a 3x refund, facilitating white-label export expansion domestically and internationally. Management emphasizes margin expansion potential from scale and is focused on product portfolio diversification and export-led growth to sustain momentum.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Reserves | 401 | 425 | 436 | 587 |
| Borrowings | 285 | 312 | 357 | 179 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,079 | 1,088 | 1,161 | 1,214 |
| Fixed Assets | 306 | 299 | 298 | 276 |
| Investments | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,079 | 1,088 | 1,161 | 1,214 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total assets growing from ₹1,088 crores in March 2025 to ₹1,214 crores in March 2026, while equity remains flat at ₹36 crores and reserves increasing from ₹425 to ₹587 crores. Borrowings rose from ₹312 crores to ₹357 crores, indicating active capital deployment, likely for the Jammu plant expansion. However, the company is on a clear path to debt-free status within 4-5 quarters, as highlighted in management commentary, suggesting disciplined leverage management despite current borrowings.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +83 |
| Investing | +63 |
| Financing | -146 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.2% | 43.2% | 43.2% | 43.6% |
| FII | 5.2% | 5.0% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| DII | 2.7% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| Public | 21.9% | 22.2% | 22.0% | 21.2% |
| # Shareholders | 65,371 | 64,571 | 62,473 | 62,890 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 43.2-43.6% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term strategy. FII holding has slightly increased from 5.05% in Q3 FY26 to 5.44% in Q1 FY27, while DII rose from 2.75% to 2.84%, suggesting gradual institutional accumulation. The number of public shareholders has marginally declined from 65,371 to 62,890, which may reflect consolidation but not significant exit pressure. Overall, institutional interest is modestly increasing without destabilizing promoter commitment.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Dry cells
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVEREADY | 2,370 | 13.3 | 24.7% | 28.6% | 0.29 |
| NIPPOBATRY | 247 | — | -5.7% | -5.9% | 0.12 |
| LAKHNNATNL | 196 | 45.6 | 6.2% | 4.0% | 0.00 |
| ATCENERGY | — | — | — | — | 0.34 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Commodity inflation continues to pose margin pressure, as explicitly flagged in filings despite current stability in EBITDA margin. 2. The flashlight segment declined 6.7% in Q1 FY27 due to monsoon delays, indicating vulnerability to macro-linked demand shocks in non-core segments. 3. The Jammu plant's ₹90-95 crores capex refund depends on GST approval, introducing regulatory execution risk to cost optimization and export ambitions. 4. Despite targets, achieving 25-30% market share in alkaline batteries by 2028 in a competitive market with entrenched players remains a significant strategic challenge.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Eveready Industries India Limited received an independent ESG rating of Crisil ESG 58 from CRISIL ESG Ratings & Analytics Limited, based solely on fis...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Eveready Industries India Limited held its 91st Annual General Meeting on 11 August 2026 via video conference, approving all proposed resolutions incl...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Eveready Industries India Limited disclosed that the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on 10 August 2026 is now available on...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 August 2026Eveready Industries reported consolidated revenue of **₹407.7 crores** for Q1 FY27, up 9% YoY from ₹374.1 crores, with EBITDA at **₹61.5 crores** and ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 8 August 2026Eveready Industries India Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 8 August 2026, where the unaudited standalone and consolidated fi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 August 2026Eveready Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹407.7 crores**, up 9.0% YoY, driven by rural demand and new product launches including patent-appli...
-
share transfer 2 July 2026Eveready Industries India Limited received a compliance certificate from its share transfer agent confirming adherence to SEBI's Depositories and Part...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Eveready Industries India reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹407.7 crores**, up 9% YoY, with EBITDA margin at **15.1%** and PAT up 22.3% to ₹37 crores. Al...
-
Financial Results 24 June 2026Eveready Industries India Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 for designated persons and their immediate relatives unt...
-
regulation 31 12 June 2026Eveready Industries India Limited disclosed promoter shareholding details as of March 31, 2026, under SEBI Takeover Regulations. Promoter Williamson F...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Eveready is executing a clear turnaround narrative centered on scaling high-margin alkaline battery operations, leveraging new capacity, and pursuing export-led growth, with improving operational efficiency evident in OPM expansion. However, near-term risks from commodity inflation and execution risks around GST incentives and market share gains in a competitive landscape require close monitoring. The path to debt-free status and sustained margin expansion will be critical inflection points for investor confidence.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EVEREADY files new disclosures
Track EVEREADY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EVEREADY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd