Essar Shipping Ltd (ESSARSHPNG)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Essar Shipping Ltd is in a distressed turnaround phase marked by persistent losses, negative ROE and ROCE, and material accumulated losses of ₹5,972.55 crore.
- Revenue grew 0% QoQ to ₹0 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Material going concern uncertainty confirmed by auditor Manohar Chowdhry & Associates despite limited review scope under SEBI Regulation 33, with a
📖 The Story
Essar Shipping Ltd is in a distressed turnaround phase marked by persistent losses, negative ROE and ROCE, and material accumulated losses of ₹5,972.55 crore. Despite promoter holding stability at 73.75%, the company faces severe profitability challenges and going concern uncertainty, with no meaningful revenue generation and operational losses widening quarter-on-quarter.
📰 What's Happening
The board has approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing a loss of ₹230 lakhs and EPS of ₹-11.13, while authorizing the sale of Essar Tug III under shareholder approval with completion expected by March 31, 2027. A ₹10 crore demand loan from related parties was sanctioned to address working capital needs, though agreements remain pending. The company corrected Q1 FY27 EPS to diluted 9.48 after exceptional items, but this stems from a ₹0.93 crore gain from loan impairment reversal and ongoing SFIO notice scrutiny. The auditor's limited review scope and material going concern warning underscore structural vulnerabilities despite minor asset-liability improvements.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Profit | -3 | -5 | -4 | -3 |
| OPM % | -33800.0% | -11675.0% | -9525.0% | -7975.0% |
| Net Profit | -16 | -88 | -36 | 230 |
| EPS | ₹-0.76 | ₹-4.26 | ₹-1.72 | ₹-11.13 |
Operational performance has deteriorated sequentially, with revenue remaining stagnant at ₹0 for four consecutive quarters while operating losses have deepened from ₹-3 crore to ₹-4 crore and EBITDA margins worsening from -33800% to -9525%. Net losses have expanded from ₹-16 lakhs to ₹-36 lakhs to ₹-88 lakhs, and EPS has turned more negative from ₹-0.76 to ₹-11.13, indicating no recovery in core operations. The company continues to operate without revenue generation, making the recent exceptional gain from subsidiary loan impairment reversal a critical but non-sustainable contributor to reported profitability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward guidance on revenue recovery or margin improvement, instead focusing on discrete actions like the Tug III sale and demand loan to manage liquidity. The board has consistently emphasized compliance with regulatory requirements and auditor observations, but explicitly avoided any commentary on future profitability or operational revival in recent filings. The absence of strategic growth targets or cost optimization plans suggests limited confidence in organic improvement.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 207 | 207 | 207 | 207 |
| Reserves | -2,615 | -2,587 | -2,578 | -2,280 |
| Borrowings | 1,746 | 1,631 | 1,645 | 1,615 |
| Total Liabilities | 343 | 300 | 297 | 317 |
| Fixed Assets | 26 | 27 | 33 | 44 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 343 | 300 | 297 | 317 |
The balance sheet reflects a fragile capital structure with negative reserves of ₹-2,578 crore and total assets of ₹297 crore as of March 2026, funded primarily by ₹1,645 crore in borrowings against a modest ₹207 crore equity base. While current assets slightly exceed liabilities by ₹8.09 crore, this provides minimal liquidity buffer amid ongoing losses. The company has resorted to related-party demand loans of up to ₹10 crore to meet working capital needs, indicating reactive rather than proactive capital management.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +531 |
| Investing | +268 |
| Financing | -211 |
| Net Cash Flow | +587 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.8% | 73.8% | 73.8% | 73.8% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 21.2% | 21.2% | 21.2% | 22.5% |
| # Shareholders | 1,30,956 | 1,29,753 | 1,28,307 | 1,28,023 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 73.75% over the past year, suggesting no dilution or stake sale, but institutional interest is negligible with FII and DII ownership collectively below 0.1% and no signs of accumulation. The shareholder base has slightly contracted with public holding declining from 21.23% to 21.21% and total shareholders decreasing from 1,30,956 to 1,28,023, reflecting limited retail engagement and potential overhang risks if promoter stakes were to change.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Shipping
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GESHIP | 18,925 | 5.0 | 22.0% | 22.1% | 0.06 |
| SCI | 13,413 | 8.3 | 16.1% | 17.8% | 0.27 |
| SHREEJISPG | 10,378 | 63.9 | 36.9% | 46.6% | 0.75 |
| TRANSWORLD | 374 | — | -0.8% | -5.4% | 0.43 |
| ESSARSHPNG | 346 | — | -25.9% | -3.8% | -0.69 |
| GLOBOFFS | 142 | — | -2.5% | -7.7% | 0.20 |
| CHOWGULSTM | 79 | 10.3 | -11.3% | -7.1% | -0.20 |
| 526508 | 15 | — | -22.2% | -98.1% | 2.69 |
| MERCATOR | — | — | 30.8% | 15.7% | -0.49 |
| SADHAV | — | — | — | — | 1.11 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Material going concern uncertainty confirmed by auditor Manohar Chowdhry & Associates despite limited review scope under SEBI Regulation 33, with accumulated losses of ₹5,972.55 crore posing existential threat. 2) Persistent operational losses and zero revenue generation across four consecutive quarters indicate structural business decline with no visible path to recovery. 3) SFIO notice remains unresolved, introducing regulatory and reputational risk that could trigger further scrutiny or penalties. 4) Reliance on related-party demand loans for working capital creates concentration risk and potential governance concerns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Essar Shipping announced board approvals including Subramanian Raman's appointment as Additional Director effective September 1, 2026, and Suresh Rama...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026The board approved Subramanian Raman's appointment as an additional independent director effective September 1, 2026, and Suresh Ramamirtham's reappoi...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Essar Shipping announced board approvals on August 31, 2026, including the appointment of Subramanian Raman and Suresh Ramamirtham as independent dire...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Essar Shipping announced board approvals on August 31, 2026, including the appointment of Subramanian Raman and Suresh Ramamirtham as independent dire...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Essar Shipping announced board approvals on August 31, 2026, including the appointment of Subramanian Raman and Suresh Ramamirtham as independent dire...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Essar Shipping announced board approvals on August 31, 2026, including the appointment of Subramanian Raman and Suresh Ramamirtham as independent dire...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 August 2026Essar Shipping Limited corrected August 12 board meeting results showing basic EPS of (0.22) and diluted EPS of 9.48 after exceptional items for Q1 FY...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Essar Shipping announced board approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026 and the proposed sale of Essar Tug...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Essar Shipping approved unaudited Q1 FY27 standalone and consolidated financial results for June 30, 2026, and authorized the sale of Essar Tug III un...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 July 2026Essar Shipping Limited announced on July 4, 2026, that its board approved a loan of up to **₹10 crores** from Abhinand Ventures Private Limited and/or...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Essar Shipping remains in a high-risk distressed state with no clear operational turnaround, relying on non-core asset sales and short-term financing to manage liquidity amid severe profitability erosion. Investors should monitor the Tug III sale execution timeline, SFIO notice resolution, and any signs of revenue generation, as the company lacks a visible roadmap to address its fundamental business model challenges.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ESSARSHPNG files new disclosures
Track ESSARSHPNG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ESSARSHPNG — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd