Embassy Office Parks REIT (EMBASSY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Embassy Office Parks REIT is in a growth and stabilization phase, leveraging its high-quality, diversified Grade-A office portfolio to drive consistent income and secure favorable debt ratings. Despite recent profitability volatility, its strong occupancy and tenant base underpin a strategic focus on operational efficiency and capital recycling to sustain growth.
- Revenue grew 3% QoQ to ₹1,241 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Profitability volatility, as seen in the sharp net loss in Mar 2026, could unsettle investors despite stable cash flows. 2) Dependence on a stable
📖 The Story
Embassy Office Parks REIT is in a growth and stabilization phase, leveraging its high-quality, diversified Grade-A office portfolio to drive consistent income and secure favorable debt ratings. Despite recent profitability volatility, its strong occupancy and tenant base underpin a strategic focus on operational efficiency and capital recycling to sustain growth.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, the REIT secured a CARE AAA/ Stable rating for its INR 1,600 crore NCD issuance, underscoring confidence in its credit profile and access to low-cost financing. This follows a strategic emphasis on portfolio resilience, with management highlighting the rating as validation of its 90% occupancy, diversified tenant base, and net debt/GAV at 31%. The rating remains valid until February 20, 2027, contingent on timely issuance or term changes, requiring revalidation if delayed.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,124 | 1,193 | 1,205 | 1,241 |
| Operating Profit | 572 | 626 | 513 | 650 |
| OPM % | 50.9% | 52.5% | 42.6% | 52.4% |
| Net Profit | 232 | 381 | -430 | 195 |
| EPS | ₹2.45 | ₹4.02 | ₹-4.54 | ₹2.06 |
Quarterly revenue has shown modest growth from ₹1,124 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹1,241 crore (Jun 2026), while operating margins remain stable around 50%. However, profitability has been uneven, with net profit declining to ₹-430 crore in Mar 2026 before rebounding to ₹195 crore in Jun 2026. This volatility reflects timing of income recognition and expense accruals, but core cash flow generation remains intact, supporting operational sustainability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability in the latest filings, but the AAA rating reaffirms confidence in financial resilience and access to capital markets. The focus remains on maintaining occupancy, optimizing asset yield, and ensuring timely execution of debt issuance to fund growth without diluting unit holders. Revalidation of the NCD rating by February 2027 will be a key milestone to monitor.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28,826 | 28,826 | 28,826 | 28,826 |
| Reserves | -5,263 | -6,065 | -6,766 | -8,046 |
| Borrowings | 20,261 | 19,957 | 21,072 | 22,385 |
| Total Liabilities | 49,910 | 48,948 | 49,538 | 50,398 |
| Fixed Assets | 34,343 | 36,773 | 34,901 | 10,218 |
| Investments | 3,027 | 3,020 | 2,976 | 37,012 |
| Total Assets | 49,910 | 48,948 | 49,538 | 50,398 |
The REIT maintains a conservative leverage profile with net debt/GAV at 31% and consistent liquidity of over INR 1,400 crore, supporting its debt obligations. Borrowings have increased slightly from ₹19,957 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹22,385 crore (Mar 2026), reflecting strategic capital deployment for acquisitions or development, while equity remains stable at ₹28,826 crore. Reserves are slightly negative, indicating cumulative losses are being absorbed within the capital structure without eroding equity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +3,522 |
| Investing | -1,651 |
| Financing | -1,567 |
| Net Cash Flow | +304 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.7% |
| FII | 40.0% | 42.4% | 34.8% | 37.2% |
| DII | 28.8% | 27.7% | 35.1% | 35.2% |
| Public | 15.0% | 15.1% | 15.3% | 15.7% |
| # Shareholders | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
FII and DII holdings have shown mixed trends, with FII ownership declining from 42.36% (Q3FY26) to 34.83% (Q4FY26) and further to 37.2% (Q1FY27), while DII rose from 27.7% to 35.17%. Promoter holding remains stable at 7.69%. The shift suggests some reallocation between foreign and domestic institutional investors, but overall foreign interest remains strong, with no signs of systemic exit.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Real Estate Investment Trusts
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRT | 48,885 | 62.3 | 3.9% | 1.4% | 0.28 |
| EMBASSY | 41,565 | 109.9 | 6.4% | 1.8% | 1.08 |
| BAGMANE | 36,217 | — | — | — | 2.37 |
| MINDSPACE | 32,789 | 42.1 | 7.7% | 5.3% | 0.86 |
| BIRET | 28,335 | 44.5 | 5.5% | 3.2% | 0.84 |
| NXST | 25,413 | 57.8 | 6.5% | 3.3% | 0.47 |
| 544462 | 491 | 2027.8 | 7.7% | 0.7% | 1.87 |
| 544295 | 370 | 15.6 | — | — | — |
| 544752 | 238 | — | — | — | — |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Profitability volatility, as seen in the sharp net loss in Mar 2026, could unsettle investors despite stable cash flows. 2) Dependence on a stable tenant base and Grade-A office demand exposes the REIT to macroeconomic and corporate downsizing risks. 3) Revalidation of the AAA NCD rating in February 2027 is critical — any delay or downgrade could impact funding costs and perception of credit quality.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 30 August 2026Embassy Office Parks REIT hosted its 11th annual 'Embassy Pedal for the Planet' cycling event in Bengaluru on August 30, 2026, drawing over 1,700 part...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Embassy Office Parks REIT secured a CARE AAA/ Stable rating for its INR 1,600 crore non-convertible debenture issue, valid until February 20, 2027, co...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Embassy Office Parks REIT demonstrates resilience through strong occupancy and access to low-cost debt, but earnings volatility and reliance on institutional confidence require close monitoring. The next key catalyst is the NCD rating revalidation in early 2027, which will test the durability of its credit profile amid evolving market dynamics.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EMBASSY files new disclosures
Track EMBASSY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EMBASSY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd