Aye Finance Ltd (AYE)

Financial Services · Finance · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹171.85

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Aye Finance Ltd is in a growth phase driven by strategic capital expansion and operational scaling, evidenced by its recent IPO and NCD issuance to fund lending activities. The company has transitioned from a promoter-held structure to broad institutional ownership, reflecting market confidence in its NBFC model.
  • Revenue declined 7.3% QoQ to ₹477 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Revenue contraction in the latest quarter (June 2026) to ₹477 crore from ₹515 crore in March 2026, despite improved OPM, may signal demand softness or
Market Cap
₹4,241
P/E Ratio
15.7
P/B Ratio
1.67
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
11.2%
Debt/Equity
1.98
Promoter
0.0%

📖 The Story

Aye Finance Ltd is in a growth phase driven by strategic capital expansion and operational scaling, evidenced by its recent IPO and NCD issuance to fund lending activities. The company has transitioned from a promoter-held structure to broad institutional ownership, reflecting market confidence in its NBFC model. While profitability metrics like ROE and ROCE are moderate, recent quarterly revenue growth and disciplined capital allocation signal active reinvestment for market share gains.

📰 What's Happening

The company raised ₹7,100 crores via IPO in February 2026, with net proceeds of ₹6,722 crores allocated to augment its capital base, as confirmed by Crisil's monitoring report. In July 2026, the board approved the issuance of up to ₹220 crores in non-convertible debentures (NCDs) with a 9.75% monthly coupon, maturing in July 2028, to be allotted on a private placement basis. Additionally, Anuj Jain was appointed as Company Secretary, Compliance Officer, and Chief Compliance Officer effective August 26, 2026, enhancing governance oversight. Shareholder communications were updated to include digital access to the Annual Report and AGM details ahead of the September 1, 2026 meeting.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue437443515477
Operating Profit31429485
OPM %7.2%9.4%18.3%17.8%
Net Profit35438675
EPS₹1.80₹2.22₹3.89₹3.02

Revenue has shown an upward trend, rising from ₹437 crore in September 2025 to ₹515 crore in March 2026, with operating profit margin improving from 7.2% to 18.3% over the same period, indicating operational efficiency gains. However, the most recent quarter (June 2026) saw a sequential dip in revenue to ₹477 crore and operating profit margin to 17.8%, though profitability remained stable. Net profit and EPS also declined slightly in June 2026 to ₹75 crore and ₹3.02 respectively, but remain significantly higher than levels from late 2025, suggesting underlying momentum despite quarterly volatility.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability in the reviewed filings. However, the deployment of IPO proceeds for capital augmentation and the issuance of NCDs to fund lending activities indicate a strategic focus on expanding the loan book while maintaining regulatory capital adequacy. The emphasis on governance upgrades and shareholder communication suggests an intent to stabilize investor relations and enhance transparency, which may support sustained growth in the upcoming fiscal cycle.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital40383849
Reserves1,1961,6211,6902,484
Borrowings3,5234,5555,2595,018
Total Liabilities4,8736,3387,1167,773
Fixed Assets30385462
Investments114267158
Total Assets4,8736,3387,1167,773

The balance sheet shows a significant rise in total assets from ₹6,338 crore in March 2025 to ₹7,773 crore in March 2026, driven by growth in reserves and borrowings. Equity increased from ₹38 crore to ₹49 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹5,018 crore from ₹4,555 crore, reflecting capital infusion and leverage expansion. Reserves grew from ₹1,621 crore to ₹2,484 crore, indicating retained earnings and capital reserves from the IPO. This suggests aggressive asset growth funded through a mix of equity and debt, consistent with expansionary objectives.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating-1,355
Investing-125
Financing+1,169
Net Cash Flow-311

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters0.0%0.0%0.0%
FII19.0%18.7%15.7%
DII18.2%18.4%19.8%
Public4.1%4.4%5.5%
# Shareholders41,46525,68721,230

Institutional investor interest has grown steadily, with FII holdings rising from 15.7% in Q1FY27 to 18.66% in Q4FY26 and 19.04% in Q3FY26, while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 18-19%. The number of public shareholders increased from 25,687 to 41,465 over the same period, indicating retail investor participation. Promoter holding remains at 0%, reflecting full public float. The rising institutional ownership and expanding shareholder base suggest growing confidence in the company's governance and growth trajectory.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BAJFINANCE 6.56 L Cr 32.2 10.4% 18.1% 3.82
BAJAJFINSV 3.15 L Cr 31.0 11.4% 26.5% 5.50
SHRIRAMFIN 2.49 L Cr 18.7 11.5% 17.1% 3.80
TATACAP 1.56 L Cr 28.6 8.4% 12.3% 5.28
JIOFIN 1.56 L Cr 73.3 2.3% 1.6% 0.17
CHOLAFIN 1.55 L Cr 26.7 9.3% 18.9% 6.93
ICICIAMC 1.50 L Cr 30.0 111.5% 83.6% 0.00
BAJAJHLDNG 1.26 L Cr 14.3 12.4% 12.3% 0.00
MUTHOOTFIN 1.17 L Cr 10.3 14.4% 29.3% 3.88
SBIFUNDS 1.16 L Cr 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Revenue contraction in the latest quarter (June 2026) to ₹477 crore from ₹515 crore in March 2026, despite improved OPM, may signal demand softness or seasonality not yet addressed in public commentary. 2. High leverage is evident with borrowings at ₹5,018 crore and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.98, which could constrain flexibility if credit conditions tighten. 3. The absence of formal forward guidance from management leaves uncertainty around near-term growth assumptions. 4. Despite institutional accumulation, the company remains thinly traded with 21,230 shareholders, suggesting potential liquidity constraints.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Aye Finance Ltd is executing a clear capital-light growth strategy through debt issuance and IPO proceeds, supported by improving operational efficiency and rising institutional confidence. The key next steps are sustaining revenue momentum post-Q1FY27 and demonstrating scalable profitability. Investors should monitor quarterly revenue trends and management's ability to maintain margin discipline amid competitive NBFC pressures.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when AYE files new disclosures

Track AYE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track AYE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day