Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd (AADHARHFC)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth promoter-led expansion phase toward a more mature, capital-efficient structure, marked by improved credit ratings and disciplined capital allocation. The upgrade to IND AA+ with a Stable outlook reflects enhanced financial resilience, while ongoing debt servicing and modest equity issuance suggest a strategic shift toward stability over aggressive scaling.
- Revenue grew 0.8% QoQ to ₹993 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) High promoter dilution from ESOP issuances could pressure long-term control and investor sentiment. 2) Rising leverage (D/E of 2.50) amid asset gro
📖 The Story
Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth promoter-led expansion phase toward a more mature, capital-efficient structure, marked by improved credit ratings and disciplined capital allocation. The upgrade to IND AA+ with a Stable outlook reflects enhanced financial resilience, while ongoing debt servicing and modest equity issuance suggest a strategic shift toward stability over aggressive scaling.
📰 What's Happening
In late August 2026, the company secured a credit rating upgrade to IND AA+ with a Stable outlook, covering ₹12,250 crores in debt instruments, signaling strengthened lender confidence. Concurrently, it confirmed timely interest payments on two NCD series without deviation, reinforcing reliability in debt obligations. Additionally, it allotted 469,259 equity shares under its 2020 ESOP, increasing paid-up capital to ₹43.82 lakhs, a move that dilutes existing shareholders but supports employee retention. These actions collectively underscore a focus on maintaining creditworthiness while managing capital structure amid ongoing expansion.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 848 | 897 | 943 | 985 | 993 |
| Operating Profit | 302 | 341 | 375 | 390 | 359 |
| OPM % | 35.6% | 38.0% | 39.7% | 39.6% | 36.2% |
| Net Profit | 237 | 266 | 281 | 311 | 282 |
| EPS | ₹5.50 | ₹6.16 | ₹6.49 | ₹7.16 | ₹6.47 |
Operating revenue has grown steadily from ₹848 crores in June 2025 to ₹993 crores in June 2026, with operating margins holding firm above 35% despite macroeconomic headwinds. Profitability remains consistent, with net profits and EPS showing modest sequential improvement, supported by stable fee income and controlled cost growth. The upward trend in revenue and margins aligns with management’s focus on expanding loan book quality rather than volume at all costs, indicating improved operational efficiency and credit discipline.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filings beyond confirming routine debt servicing and capital actions. However, the credit rating upgrade and sustained interest payments imply confidence in cash flow generation and debt sustainability. The absence of new strategic announcements suggests a focus on execution rather than expansion, with future growth likely to be incremental and balance-sheet anchored.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 430 | 431 | 433 | 436 |
| Reserves | 5,442 | 5,941 | 6,461 | 7,067 |
| Borrowings | 14,609 | 16,322 | 17,606 | 18,744 |
| Total Liabilities | 21,082 | 23,224 | 25,083 | 27,399 |
| Fixed Assets | 82 | 89 | 104 | 138 |
| Investments | 513 | 513 | 489 | 637 |
| Total Assets | 21,082 | 23,224 | 25,083 | 27,399 |
Total assets have grown from ₹23,224 crores in March 2025 to ₹27,399 crores in March 2026, driven by asset base expansion. Meanwhile, equity has remained relatively flat at around ₹436 crores, while borrowings rose to ₹18,744 crores, indicating continued leverage to fund growth. Reserves have increased from ₹5,941 to ₹7,067 crores, suggesting retained earnings are being used to absorb capital intensity without diluting equity holders significantly.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -2,808 |
| Investing | +309 |
| Financing | +2,336 |
| Net Cash Flow | -164 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.3% | 75.2% | 64.9% | 64.7% |
| FII | 6.1% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 5.8% |
| DII | 8.3% | 8.4% | 9.2% | 9.9% |
| Public | 7.3% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 6.5% |
| # Shareholders | 1,97,894 | 1,94,143 | 1,84,772 | 1,62,826 |
Promoter holding has declined from 75.32% in Q2FY26 to 64.66% in Q1FY27, reflecting ongoing dilution from ESOP issuances. In contrast, FII and DII holdings have risen steadily — FII from 6.1% to 5.79% (with a peak of 6.13% in Q4FY26) and DII from 8.25% to 9.93% — indicating growing institutional confidence. The rising number of public shareholders (1,62,826) also suggests increasing retail interest and liquidity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.56 L Cr | 32.2 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.15 L Cr | 31.0 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.49 L Cr | 18.7 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.6 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.3 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.7 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.50 L Cr | 30.0 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.26 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.17 L Cr | 10.3 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.16 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) High promoter dilution from ESOP issuances could pressure long-term control and investor sentiment. 2) Rising leverage (D/E of 2.50) amid asset growth increases financial vulnerability if credit conditions tighten. 3) Despite margin stability, any slowdown in loan growth or fee compression could impact profitability given the narrow spread environment typical in housing finance. 4) Limited public float and high promoter concentration remain governance concerns for minority investors.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026Aadhar Housing Finance Limited confirms timely payment of Rs. 6,96,963 interest on Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs IPO Series) due September 1, 2026,...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 28 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance confirmed timely interest payment of Rs. 46.55 lakhs on August 28, 2026 for Non-Convertible Debentures (ISIN: INE883F07348), ma...
-
🔴 Announcement 28 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance received an upgrade from IND AA to IND AA+ on its debt instruments, with a Stable outlook, effective August 28, 2026. The ratin...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance Limited confirms timely interest payment of [amount not verified] on its ₹350 crore Non-Convertible Debentures (ISIN: INE883F07...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 26 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance allotted 469,259 equity shares of ₹10 each to eligible option holders under its 2020 Employee Stock Option Plan, increasing pai...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance Limited announced its schedule for upcoming investor meetings, including a September 1, 2026 event at ELARA Grand Hyatt, Santac...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance Limited announced a shareholder meeting to approve the appointment of Mr. Nikhil Goyal as a Non-Executive (Nominee) Director, e...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance allotted 400,341 equity shares of ₹10 each to eligible option holders under its 2020 Employee Stock Option Plan, increasing pai...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance announced the appointment of Mr. Nikhil Goyal as an Additional Director on August 12, 2026, following board approval and a pend...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Aadhar Housing Finance Limited disclosed its ESG rating on August 10, 2026, receiving a Crisil ESG 67 rating under the 'Strong' category and a Core ES...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Aadhar Housing Finance is demonstrating operational stability and improving credit credibility, but its growth trajectory is increasingly capital-intensive and diluted. Investors should monitor the pace of asset expansion relative to equity retention and the company's ability to maintain margins without aggressive discounting.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when AADHARHFC files new disclosures
Track AADHARHFC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track AADHARHFC — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd