Upsurge Investment & Finance Ltd (531390)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Upsurge Investment & Finance Ltd appears to be in a volatile turnaround phase, marked by erratic financial performance and a shrinking operational footprint. The company's recent quarterly results show sharp swings in profitability, with operating margins fluctuating between extreme losses and high gains, suggesting unstable core business execution.
- Revenue grew 1321.5% QoQ to ₹34 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High operational volatility with inconsistent profitability, as seen in the sharp swing from ₹-8 crore to ₹34 crore revenue in consecutive quarters.
📖 The Story
Upsurge Investment & Finance Ltd appears to be in a volatile turnaround phase, marked by erratic financial performance and a shrinking operational footprint. The company's recent quarterly results show sharp swings in profitability, with operating margins fluctuating between extreme losses and high gains, suggesting unstable core business execution. Despite a low P/E of 12.7 and moderate ROE, the significant 1-year return decline of -34.2% reflects investor skepticism about its recovery trajectory.
📰 What's Happening
Management has not announced any major strategic shifts or new business initiatives in the latest filings, but operational activity has resumed after a sharp contraction. The company reported a return to positive operations in June 2026 with ₹34 crore revenue and ₹21 crore operating profit, up from a loss of ₹8 crore in March 2026. This rebound follows a period of severe underperformance, including negative operating margins in Q4 FY26. The business appears to be stabilizing from a low base, but no forward-looking projects or capacity expansions have been disclosed in the recent filings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22 | 9 | 2 | 34 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 1 | -8 | 21 |
| OPM % | 4.3% | 12.9% | -331.0% | 59.7% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | -6 | 16 |
| EPS | ₹0.47 | ₹0.42 | ₹-2.84 | ₹7.33 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp V-shaped recovery from the depths of Q4 FY26, where it posted negative revenue and massive operating losses, to a strong rebound in Q1 FY27 with ₹34 crore revenue and 59.7% OPM. However, this improvement comes from an extremely low base, as earlier quarters in FY26 (Dec 2025 and Sep 2025) showed minimal profitability. The inconsistent performance suggests operational volatility rather than sustainable growth, with profitability highly sensitive to small changes in revenue.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
There is no explicit forward guidance or strategic outlook provided in the latest regulatory filings. Management has not articulated a clear vision for revenue growth, margin improvement, or business transformation in the recent quarterly results or management commentary. The absence of guidance suggests either uncertainty or a lack of a defined roadmap for scaling operations beyond the current stabilization phase.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 22 |
| Reserves | 83 | 84 | 92 | 95 |
| Borrowings | 7 | 0 | 26 | 5 |
| Total Liabilities | 118 | 107 | 140 | 123 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 32 | 33 | 35 | 31 |
| Total Assets | 118 | 107 | 140 | 123 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base with modest growth in reserves and negligible debt, indicating conservative capital structure management. Total assets peaked at ₹140 crore in March 2026 but declined to ₹123 crore by March 2026, suggesting asset reduction or reclassification, possibly due to exits from underperforming ventures. With borrowings at just ₹5 crore and no significant debt accumulation, the company is not aggressively investing, but the declining asset base raises concerns about long-term operational capacity.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -26 |
| Investing | -16 |
| Financing | +41 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.6% | 54.6% | 54.6% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 33.8% | 30.5% | 30.3% |
| # Shareholders | 4,882 | 3,956 | 3,886 |
Promoter holding has remained stable at 54.56% in Q1 FY27, indicating no dilution or stake sale. However, institutional interest has collapsed, with FII and DII holdings at 0% in the latest quarter, down from 33.84% public holding in Q3 FY26. The sharp decline in institutional ownership and rising number of small public shareholders (3,886 in Q1 FY27 vs 4,882 in Q3 FY26) suggest reduced confidence from sophisticated investors and possible retail-driven volatility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAJFINANCE | 6.56 L Cr | 32.2 | 10.4% | 18.1% | 3.82 |
| BAJAJFINSV | 3.15 L Cr | 31.0 | 11.4% | 26.5% | 5.50 |
| SHRIRAMFIN | 2.49 L Cr | 18.7 | 11.5% | 17.1% | 3.80 |
| TATACAP | 1.56 L Cr | 28.6 | 8.4% | 12.3% | 5.28 |
| JIOFIN | 1.56 L Cr | 73.3 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.17 |
| CHOLAFIN | 1.55 L Cr | 26.7 | 9.3% | 18.9% | 6.93 |
| ICICIAMC | 1.50 L Cr | 30.0 | 111.5% | 83.6% | 0.00 |
| BAJAJHLDNG | 1.26 L Cr | 14.3 | 12.4% | 12.3% | 0.00 |
| MUTHOOTFIN | 1.17 L Cr | 10.3 | 14.4% | 29.3% | 3.88 |
| SBIFUNDS | 1.16 L Cr | — | — | — | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High operational volatility with inconsistent profitability, as seen in the sharp swing from ₹-8 crore to ₹34 crore revenue in consecutive quarters. 2. Complete absence of institutional ownership (FII/DII at 0%) signals lack of investor confidence and potential liquidity risk. 3. No disclosed growth strategy or capital allocation plan despite asset base contraction, raising concerns about long-term viability. 4. Heavy reliance on a single or small number of revenue streams given the sensitivity of margins to minor revenue changes.
🧠 Analyst's Read
Upsurge Investment & Finance remains a high-risk, low-visibility turnaround play with no clear catalyst for sustainable growth. Investors should monitor for signs of stabilized revenue momentum and institutional re-entry, but the lack of management guidance or strategic clarity limits confidence in a meaningful recovery.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd