Tilak Ventures Ltd (503663)

Financial Services · Finance · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1.3 ↓ 27.78% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Tilak Ventures Ltd appears to be in a mature, cash-generative phase with minimal growth indicators, characterized by low margins, volatile profitability, and a conservative capital structure. The company operates in financial services but shows signs of stabilization rather than expansion, with governance updates forming the core of recent activity.
  • Revenue grew 835.7% QoQ to ₹7 in Q4FY25.
  • ⚠️ Highly volatile and nearly stagnant revenue base with negative operating performance in recent quarters undermers confidence in near-term profitabilit
Market Cap
₹174
P/E Ratio
5.9
P/B Ratio
1.26
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
5.8%
Debt/Equity
0.06
Promoter
62.0%

📖 The Story

Tilak Ventures Ltd appears to be in a mature, cash-generative phase with minimal growth indicators, characterized by low margins, volatile profitability, and a conservative capital structure. The company operates in financial services but shows signs of stabilization rather than expansion, with governance updates forming the core of recent activity. Its financial trajectory suggests limited reinvestment capacity and a focus on preserving capital amid subdued market performance.

📰 What's Happening

The most recent board meeting on September 1, 2026, approved the 2025-26 Director's Report and AGM notice, reappointed retiring director Tanu Girdhar, appointed Vikas Kulhrya as an independent director for a second term, and engaged Jay Batt & Associates as secretarial auditor for five years. NSDL was approved for e-voting at the AGM. Management indicated the AGM will be held between April 1, 2026, and March 31, 2031, signaling long-term governance planning. These moves reflect routine governance updates rather than strategic shifts, with no operational or business expansion announcements.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
Revenue5917
Operating Profit11-01
OPM %25.6%15.6%-57.1%17.4%
Net Profit2212
EPS₹0.08₹0.09₹0.02₹0.03

Quarterly revenue remains erratic, fluctuating between ₹1–9 crores over the last four quarters, with no clear upward or downward trend, while operating profitability varies significantly — from -57.1% to 25.6% OPM — indicating inconsistent operational performance. Net profit and EPS show modest growth in recent quarters (₹2–₹1 crore, EPS ₹0.02–₹0.09), but these improvements are not sustained or scalable given the volatile top-line and margins. The financial pattern suggests operational instability rather than recovery or growth momentum.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or growth in the latest filings. The only forward-looking statement pertains to the scheduling of the AGM through March 31, 2031, which is procedural rather than strategic. There is no disclosed roadmap for business expansion, margin improvement, or capital deployment, leaving future expectations ambiguous and grounded in routine governance rather than operational ambition.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2024Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2025
Equity Capital22222245
Reserves54556093
Borrowings2208
Total Liabilities808083146
Fixed Assets0000
Investments616568107
Total Assets808083146

The balance sheet shows a significant increase in equity and reserves from ₹22 crore to ₹146 crore in total assets over two years, driven by capital accumulation and retained earnings, while borrowings remain minimal (₹8 crore as of March 2025). This suggests a conservative capital structure with deleveraging trends and reinvestment of profits into equity and reserves rather than debt-funded growth. The asset base has expanded substantially, but it is not clear whether this reflects productive investment or accounting revaluation.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+2
Investing-32
Financing+49
Net Cash Flow+18

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters62.0%62.0%62.0%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public33.3%22.8%22.3%
# Shareholders1,00,3211,02,8501,03,408

Promoter holding remains stable at 61.98% over the last three quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Public shareholding has grown from 22.28% to 33.26% with a rising number of shareholders (1,00,321 to 1,03,408), suggesting increasing retail interest. However, FII and DII holdings remain negligible (0%), implying limited institutional interest or access. There are no signs of activist activity or significant ownership shifts, but the broadening retail base could support liquidity over time.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Finance

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
BAJFINANCE 6.56 L Cr 32.2 10.4% 18.1% 3.82
BAJAJFINSV 3.15 L Cr 31.0 11.4% 26.5% 5.50
SHRIRAMFIN 2.49 L Cr 18.7 11.5% 17.1% 3.80
TATACAP 1.56 L Cr 28.6 8.4% 12.3% 5.28
JIOFIN 1.56 L Cr 73.3 2.3% 1.6% 0.17
CHOLAFIN 1.55 L Cr 26.7 9.3% 18.9% 6.93
ICICIAMC 1.50 L Cr 30.0 111.5% 83.6% 0.00
BAJAJHLDNG 1.26 L Cr 14.3 12.4% 12.3% 0.00
MUTHOOTFIN 1.17 L Cr 10.3 14.4% 29.3% 3.88
SBIFUNDS 1.16 L Cr 0.00

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Highly volatile and nearly stagnant revenue base with negative operating performance in recent quarters undermers confidence in near-term profitability recovery. 2. Persistent low margins and erratic earnings suggest underlying operational fragility, especially given the lack of disclosed growth drivers. 3. Minimal institutional ownership and low trading liquidity (only 1,03,408 shareholders) may lead to price instability and limited analyst coverage. 4. Lack of strategic clarity or forward guidance from management increases uncertainty around long-term viability.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Tilak Ventures remains a micro-cap entity with stable promoter control and improving retail participation, but its financial performance lacks consistency and scalability. Without clear operational catalysts or strategic direction, the company appears to be in a holding pattern, making it a high-risk proposition for investors seeking growth or margin improvement. Key near-term triggers will revolve around AGM outcomes and any future disclosure of business strategy or capital allocation plans.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day